CNC Machining for Defense Supply Chains: Traceability Over Speed
Defense work carries handling requirements the supplier must respect, from NDA to physical control of files and parts. You should mark the handling class and confirm the shop's ability to meet it, because failure is regulatory, not merely embarrassing.
You should also confirm subcontract flow-down, since any outsourced op must inherit the same controls. The factory states which ops run in-house and which go out, with the controls attached, so the chain is unbroken.
Building a defensible supplier relationship
A defense supply chain is built on audits and repeatable evidence, not one good first article. You should audit early, contract the record requirements, and keep the relationship through volume, because switching suppliers restarts the qualification.
You should use the staged run — prototype, bridge, volume — to prove the system at small scale. The factory's intake verification and in-house Hexagon CMMs discipline apply at every stage, so the defensibility is demonstrable before commitment.
Defense CNC precision — the traceability and material discipline
Defense-grade CNC precision-machined parts carry three disciplines that go beyond standard CNC: full material traceability (heat-lot stamped on the part, EN 10204 3.1 cert, chemistry verifiable to the mill), process documentation (FAI report, Cpk report, gauge R&R study), and ITAR-aware handling (the part's end-use is declared, the export classification is verified, the shipping route is documented). The material decision: 4340 forged steel (200-300 ksi tensile), 17-4PH stainless (180 ksi, precipitation-hardened), Inconel 718 (180 ksi at 650 °C, jet engine), Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 (130 ksi, aerospace). The tolerance: ±0.003 mm on critical features, ±0.05 mm on structural, ±5 µm on gear pitch. The Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial initial, ≥1.33 production.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C inspection room, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
Defense export compliance — the ITAR/EAR classification matrix
Defense export compliance runs on four pillars: material class, geometry class, end-use declaration, destination country. The four material classes and typical classifications: 4340 forged steel (EAR99 if general-purpose, ITAR if for a specific defense application), 17-4PH stainless (EAR99 generally, ITAR for firearm), Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 (EAR99 generally, ITAR for aerospace), Inconel 718 (EAR99 generally, ITAR for jet engine). The classification is on the part's end-use, not on the material alone. The shop's role: verify the end-use, classify the part, document the shipping route. The shop ships with material certs (EN 10204 3.1), heat-lot traceability, and the export classification documented on the commercial invoice. A shop that ships without the classification is one whose parts may be seized at the border; one that classifies is one whose parts ship clean.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
Defense material traceability — the heat-lot chain end-to-end
Defense-grade CNC precision parts require heat-lot traceability end-to-end: from the mill's heat lot through the forge/cast, through the rough machine, through the finish machine, to the stamped or tagged part. The chain's documentation: mill cert (EN 10204 3.1), forge/cast cert (ASTM A705, ASTM B637), heat-lot stamp on the part (6-8 character code), the part's traveler (route card with operator, machine, time, inspection result). your verification: the part's heat-lot stamp traces to the mill cert; the mill cert traces to chemistry and mechanical properties; the traveler traces to the operations. A part without the chain is one whose material is whatever the shop says; one with the chain is one whose material is documented.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
Defense export compliance — the ITAR/EAR classification matrix
Defense export compliance on CNC precision parts runs on a four-pillar matrix: material class, geometry class, end-use declaration, destination country. The four material classes and typical classifications: 4340 forged steel (EAR99 if general-purpose, ITAR if for a specific defense application), 17-4PH stainless (EAR99 generally, ITAR for firearm components), Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 (EAR99 generally, ITAR for aerospace), Inconel 718 (EAR99 generally, ITAR for jet engine components). The classification is on the part's end-use, not on the material alone — the same material in different end-uses carries different controls. The shop's role: verify the end-use with the buyer, classify the part, document the shipping route. The shop ships with material certs (EN 10204 3.1), heat-lot traceability, and the export classification documented on the commercial invoice.
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
Defense material selection — the four-class matrix
Defense CNC precision material selection runs on a four-class matrix: 4340 forged steel (200-300 ksi tensile, the standard for gears, shafts, structural fittings), 17-4PH stainless (180 ksi, precipitation-hardened, the standard for corrosion-resistant fittings and fasteners), Inconel 718 (180 ksi at 650 °C, the standard for jet engine components and high-temperature valves), Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 (130 ksi, 4.43 g/cm³, the standard for lightweight aerospace fittings). Each material's cert ships with the part; each heat-lot is traceable to the mill. The tolerance: ±0.003 mm on critical features (mating, sealing, locating), ±0.05 mm on structural, ±5 µm on gear pitch. The Cpk on critical features is ≥1.67 initial and ≥1.33 in production. The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En, Hexagon CMM, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S).
Defense NDE reports — UT, PT, and the inspection chain
Defense CNC precision parts require NDE (non-destructive examination) reports beyond the dimensional FAI. The reports: ultrasonic per ASTM E2375 (for forged parts — UT verifies no internal defects), penetrant per ASTM E1417 (for machined surfaces — PT verifies no surface cracks), radiography per ASTM E1742 (for welds — RT verifies no internal weld defects). A pressure boundary part typically requires UT plus PT plus hydrostatic test at 1.5× rated. The shop's role: produce the NDE reports with the parts, signed by a Level II or Level III inspector per NAS 410.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Want a defense supply chain that survives audit?
Send the handling class and we will return our traceability and controlled-document procedure. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955.
Explore CNC Precision Machining by Topic
Pillar guides and cluster pages covering processes, materials, industries, and buying decisions.
Industries
Materials
Buying Guides
- China CNC Precision Machining Sourcing: What to Verify…
- CNC Precision Machining Lead Times: What Drives Them…
- CNC Precision Machining Quality Control
- CNC Precision Machining: Tolerances and Surface…
- CNC Precision Machining Cost in 2026: your Cost…
- Choosing a CNC Precision Machining Supplier in China…
Company & Location
Processes & Capabilities
More CNC Topics
Frequently Asked Questions
What matters most in defense sourcing?
Provable provenance — lot, material, process, inspection linked and auditable; the record is the product.
What quality system is needed?
ISO 9001/16949/14001 under the legal entity, with documented intake, process, inspection — auditable records, not just certificates.
Why revision discipline matters?
Defense drawings change under config control; loose handling ships the wrong revision — a compliance event.
How is confidentiality handled?
Mark the handling class, confirm the shop meets it, and require subcontract flow-down so the chain is unbroken.
How do I build a defensible relationship?
Audit early, contract record requirements, use staged runs to prove the system before volume commitment.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
- ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
