Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

CNC Precision Machining Parts

CNC machined parts manufactured at a Dongguan precision shop
Machined parts produced in-house

A machined part is only as good as its measurement. Our inspection bench is the same class of equipment a buyer would use to audit us, and we document the results, not just the pass/fail.

Which certifications back the parts?

Certifications are the cheapest pre-audit you can run — they tell you a shop already operates a documented, third-party-surveilled system. We hold three, with the scope stated honestly.

StandardCertificate numberScope
ISO 9001:2015116024/A/0001/UK/EnMachining of metal parts
IATF 16949:2016131941/A/0001/SM/EnManufacture of CNC metal machining parts (excludes product design, Clause 8.3)
ISO 14001:2015116024/B/0001/UK/EnEnvironmental management related to machining of metal parts

Honest scope note: IATF 16949 excludes product design under Clause 8.3. We are a build-to-print manufacturer — if your program needs us to own design responsibility, say so up front and we will scope it accordingly rather than over-promise.

What are the MOQ and lead times?

CNC milling services for machined parts in China
Milling for prismatic and housing features

We do not force a production minimum. Our MOQ is 1 piece, so you can prototype, validate, and iterate before committing to volume. Lead time is set by part complexity and the number of process steps, not by a blanket promise.

ComplexityApprox. lead timeTypical profile
Simple~3 daysFew operations, single material, no finishing
Standard~7 daysMultiple operations, standard tolerances
Complex~30 days10–20 process steps, or surface finishing / heat treatment

Complex parts can run 10–20 process steps, and any surface finishing pushes a part into the longer tier. Tell us your target date and we will tell you honestly whether it holds, not the other way around.

How are parts traced back to the raw material?

For automotive and regulated buyers, traceability is not optional. Our MES/ERP system records the full chain on every lot: raw material source and usage, process parameters, machine data, production batch, machining time, operator, and inspection results. If a non-conformance ever surfaces, we can tell you which lot, which machine, and which operator, and isolate the impact instead of guessing.

Incoming material is checked by XRF against the mill certificate, so mixed lots are caught at the door. This is the same discipline IATF 16949 audits look for, and it runs on every job, not just automotive ones.

Which secondary operations can be bundled?

We ship finished parts, not machined blanks. Secondary operations run in parallel or through qualified partners so you get one invoice and one accountable supplier.

What should you check before placing an order?

Whether you buy from us or from someone else, these are the questions that separate a real manufacturer from a trading desk. Ask them of any shop — including this one.

  • Can they show the actual machine list, not a stock photo? A manufacturer names models and counts; a trading company recycles brochures.
  • Do tolerances come with measurement evidence? Ask for a CMM report or SPC chart from a real job, not a capability statement.
  • Is the certificate number verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates have numbers you can check with the registrar.
  • Who owns the secondary operations? If anodizing or heat treatment is outsourced, the shop should say so and name the partner.
  • Is the design review honest? A shop that flags DFM problems before quoting saves you more than one that agrees to everything.

Send a drawing and we will run all five checks on ourselves for you, in writing, before you commit.

Which part types does this shop machine every day?

The word "part" covers a lot of ground, and the process discipline changes with the shape. The floor machines a few families every day: shafts and pins, turned and then ground where a bearing seat demands it; housings and plates, milled with position between faces as the working callout; brackets and manifolds, multi-sided and often run on 4- or 5-axis; gears and splines, turned and milled and then checked on a gear measuring center; and threaded or flanged fittings where concentricity links the threads to the body.

Each family has its own tolerance logic. A shaft's risk is roundness and runout; a housing's risk is position across faces; a manifold's risk is sealing faces and port alignment. A shop that can name the risk for your part type — and the instrument that checks it — is a shop that has machined it before. Send the part, and the DFM review will name the risk for you.

How does material choice change a part's cost and finish?

Material choice moves three things at once: machinability, final size, and finish. Free-machining grades such as 303 stainless or 12L14 steel cut fast and hold size easily, which keeps the price down. Tougher grades — 304, 316, titanium — cost more in tool wear and slower feeds, and that shows up in the quote. The material also sets what finishing is possible: 6061 aluminum anodizes cleanly and evenly, while some castings and alloys do not take an even anodic layer. And the material sets the thermal behavior: aluminum moves about 23 micrometers per meter per degree Celsius, roughly twice steel, so a part measured at 20 °C and run hot will change size.

Choose the material for the function first, then let the shop tell you what that material does to the tolerance and the finish, that is the honest order.

How should you specify a part for a first order?

A first order survives or dies on how clearly it is specified. Send three things, and the shop can quote accurately: a 3D model (STEP or IGES) for the geometry, a toleranced 2D drawing with the GD&T callouts and datums, and the material, quantity, and finish. Add two things that are often forgotten: the surface finish the fit needs, and the quantity tier — one prototype and a production run are different jobs with different processes, tooling, and prices.

If a dimension has no callout, state the general tolerance standard (ISO 2768-m is common) so the shop knows the default. The fewer assumptions left open, the fewer surprises at incoming inspection. A shop that asks clarifying questions before quoting is not being difficult; it is preventing the scrap you would otherwise pay for.

How are parts packaged and marked so they arrive conforming?

Precision is useless if the part is dinged on the way to your dock. Finished parts are cleaned, preserved against corrosion where the material needs it, and packed to protect the machined surfaces — separated, wrapped, and cushioned rather than dumped in a box. Marking follows the print: laser marking for traceability and part numbers, with the location and method specified so it does not land on a sealing face.

For export, the parts ship with the dimensional report and material certificates that incoming inspection will ask for. The goal is that the part that leaves the CMM is the part you measure on your bench — same size, same surface, same report. Ask about packaging when the part has a fine finish or a long unsupported feature; those are the ones that travel badly.

How does a buyer validate a supplier with a small test order?

A small order is the cheapest audit you can run. Order a single first article or a small lot, then measure it against the print yourself — or have it measured independently — before you scale up. The test order does three jobs at once: it proves the shop can hold your tolerances, it reveals how the shop communicates, and it shows whether the documentation that ships matches the claim.

A shop that treats a one-piece prototype with the same discipline as a production run is a shop you can scale with. This floor has an MOQ of one piece for exactly this reason: validate the fit first, then commit the volume.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Send a drawing and get a quote that reads the fit.

Email your STEP or IGES model and toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for a design-for-manufacturing review and quote.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is your minimum order quantity for machined parts?

Our minimum order quantity is one piece. We take single-part prototypes, first-article samples, and production runs, so you can validate a design and its GD&T callouts before committing to volume.

What tolerances can you hold on machined parts?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. Critical dimensions are verified on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.

Which materials do you machine?

Aluminum, stainless steel, carbon and alloy steel, brass, copper, titanium, and magnesium, plus engineering plastics including ABS, POM, nylon, PTFE, and PEEK. Incoming lots are XRF-checked against the mill certificate.

What are your typical lead times?

Roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on part complexity and the number of process steps. Simple parts ship in about 3 days; parts with surface finishing or many operations fall into the longer tier.

Are you certified?

Yes. We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. The IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.

How do you verify a GD&T callout before a part ships?

Form, orientation, location, and profile callouts are measured on Hexagon CMMs and vision machines against the CAD model, and the results are reported. You receive a dimensional report rather than a pass/fail note.

How do I get a quote?

Email your STEP, IGES, or 2D drawing with GD&T callouts to [email protected]. We return a design-for-manufacturing review and a quote, usually within one business day, flagging any DFM issues before you commit.

What is your MOQ for machined parts?

Our minimum order quantity is one piece. We take single-part prototypes, first-article samples, and production runs, so you can validate a design and its GD&T callouts before committing to volume.

What tolerances can you hold?

±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm for precision grinding. Critical dimensions are verified on Hexagon CMMs, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics.

What are your lead times?

Roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on part complexity and the number of process steps. Simple parts ship in about 3 days; parts with surface finishing or many operations fall into the longer tier.

Are you ISO / IATF certified?

Yes — ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015. The IATF 16949 scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, so we are a build-to-print manufacturer.

Do you verify GD&T callouts before shipping?

Yes. Form, orientation, location, and profile callouts are measured on Hexagon CMMs and vision machines against the CAD model, and the results are reported. You receive a dimensional report rather than a pass/fail note.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements