China CNC Precision Machining Sourcing: What to Verify Before You Pay
China CNC Precision Machining Sourcing: What to Verify Before You Pay — Buying CNC precision parts from China is a verification exercise, not a price negotiation. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.
Buying CNC precision parts from China is a verification exercise, not a price negotiation. The country holds tens of thousands of machine shops, and the distance between them is not geography — it is the gap between a brochure and a floor. One shop runs more than 100 machines under a third-party-surveilled quality system and will hand you a CMM report with every batch; another rents a photo of someone else's factory and quotes anything you put in front of it. You cannot tell them apart from a homepage, and you cannot tell them apart from a price. You can only tell them apart by running the same evidence-based checks, in the same order, before money moves. This guide is that checklist, written for the engineer or sourcing lead buying tight-tolerance parts from Dongguan or anywhere else in China: the company checks, the certificate checks, the floor and metrology evidence, the low-risk first order, and the data protection that keeps your drawing yours. Every check below applies to the factory behind this site — Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd — and you should run them against any supplier you are considering, including this one.
Why is verification more important than the quote in China sourcing?
Because every risk in offshore machining is invisible until the parts arrive. The dimension error shows up at your incoming inspection. The substituted alloy shows up in service, when it corrodes or fails where the grade you ordered would not have. The missing traceability shows up in an audit, months after the lot shipped. And none of those risks have anything to do with which country the shop sits in — they are risks of buying from a supplier you have not verified, at a distance that makes the verification feel optional.
The good news is that the evidence exists and is cheap to request. A manufacturer can name its machines, its instruments, its certificate numbers, and its address, and can show you a real dimensional report from a completed job. A trading desk cannot, because it has nothing to name. The checks below are arranged in the order you should run them: company identity first, then certificates, then production evidence, then the small first order that proves the whole chain. If you skip a layer, you are trusting a claim. Run all four, and you are buying from a process you can audit.
What should you verify about the company before you send a drawing?
Your first email should establish who you are contracting with, not what you want quoted. Three checks do that:
- Name the legal entity and check its registration. The machining brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, a company registered in Dongguan, Guangdong, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39. The entity should be named consistently on the website, the quotation, the contract, and the commercial invoice — a supplier whose documents do not name the same legal entity is a supplier you cannot contract with. China's business registry is public, so the registration number is checkable rather than a matter of trust.
- Confirm the physical address, not just a mailbox. A manufacturer has a floor it wants you to see. The factory here is at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470, and buyers and third-party auditors are welcome to visit. An address that cannot receive a visit is an address that cannot be verified.
- Ask for the machine list, and read it like a financial statement. A manufacturer names models and counts: this floor runs 100+ production machines — 50+ 3-axis, 20+ 4-axis, and 20+ 5-axis milling centers, 25+ lathes, and 7+ precision grinders, from builders including Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and Tsugami. A reseller recycles brochures and cannot name a floor. The company profile behind these numbers — founded in 2005, 6,800 m², a 100+ team — is on the legal entity page, and the equipment breakdown is on the factory page.
Which certificates should you check, and how?
Certificates are the entry ticket, not the conclusion. What makes them real is that they carry numbers you can check with the registrar, and scopes you can read. The factory behind this site holds three, and states them with their numbers:
- ISO 9001:2015 — registration number 116024/A/0001/UK/En — the quality management system behind the process controls and documentation.
- IATF 16949:2016 — registration number 131941/A/0001/SM/En — the automotive quality standard, held with a scope that excludes product design under Clause 8.3. That exclusion is the honest scope for a build-to-print manufacturer: the factory machines and measures to your drawing, it does not design the part for you.
- ISO 14001:2015 — registration number 116024/B/0001/UK/En — the environmental management system.
Ask any candidate shop for its certificate numbers, then check them with the issuing registrar — a real certificate has a number, a registrar, a scope, and a surveillance cycle. The factory's three systems have been under third-party surveillance since 2021, which is the part that matters: a certificate is a snapshot, and surveillance is what keeps the system honest after the audit day. The quality assurance page describes what the systems actually do on the floor — incoming XRF verification, SPC, CMM measurement, first-article inspection — which is the content behind the certificates.
What floor and metrology evidence separates a real shop from a brochure?

Machines hold tolerances; instruments prove it. When you move from company checks to production evidence, ask for specifics and expect names:
- The metrology bench. A precision floor measures with named instruments. Here that means two Hexagon GLOBAL S CMMs for position, profile, and form verification against the CAD model, vision measuring machines for fine geometry, a SURFCOM 1800D and Mitutoyo roughness testers for surface finish, and an XRF spectrometer that checks every incoming lot against its mill certificate — 20+ instruments in total, run on every job, not only when a customer asks.
- Process capability with numbers. The floor tracks key characteristics under SPC at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, with a recorded Cpk of 1.851 (one characteristic on one part, not a blanket capability claim) on a representative length. A capability number with a chart behind it is the difference between "we can hold it" and "we prove we hold it run after run."
- Reports you can read. Dimensional reports show measured values against the drawing from a named CMM, measured at a stated temperature, not a pass/fail note. First-article inspection documents every characteristic that carries function on a new drawing or revision. Material certificates travel with the lot, tied to the XRF record from receiving.
Read the tolerance band before you read the index. Cpk is a ratio of the tolerance band to the process spread, not an absolute measure of accuracy. The figure above was recorded on a length characteristic with a 0.4 mm band (76.1–76.5 mm) — wide by design. Hold the same process spread against a ±0.005 mm feature and it fails outright. Ask for the band, the subgroup count and the sampling window on every capability number a supplier quotes.
The fastest test is to ask for a sample dimensional report and SPC chart from a real completed job — not a capability statement — and a design-for-manufacturing note from a recent drawing. A shop that sends instrument names, document names, and certificate numbers is running the system; one that answers with assurances is asking you to carry the risk.
One rule ties the whole set of evidence together: consistency. The machine list should match what a video walk-through shows; the certificate numbers should match what the registrar returns; the invoice entity should match the registration; the material certificate should match the XRF record; and the dimensional report should describe the same part, revision, and lot as the first-article document. A file that does not tie together is how a wrong lot slips past an incoming inspection that is checking the paperwork rather than the metal.
How do you run a low-risk first order?
The first order is the audit that cannot be faked, and it should be small enough to throw away. The pattern that works:
- Send the drawing for a DFM review before you commit to a number. The review flags the features that are tighter than the function needs, the geometry that fights the tool, and the finish that will change the final size. It comes back with the quote, usually within one business day.
- Order one prototype at MOQ 1, on the same machines and tolerances as production. This floor takes single-piece orders for exactly that reason: you validate the design and its GD&T callouts before committing to volume. Lead times follow complexity: roughly 3 days for simple parts, 7 days for standard parts, up to 30 days for complex parts with many process steps or finishing.
- Measure the part yourself, or have it measured independently. The prototype does three jobs at once: it proves the shop can hold your tolerance, it reveals how the shop communicates, and it shows whether the documentation that ships matches the claim.
- Quote the production tier on the same page. A prototype carries the full setup and programming cost on one piece; production spreads it across the run. The honest quote shows both tiers, because comparing a prototype price to a production price without that context is how buyers talk themselves out of good suppliers and into bad ones. The full structure of that comparison is in the CNC precision machining cost model.
On payment, hold the same standard you hold for the parts: the terms should be stated before the order, tied to defined stages and documents — DFM review, first-article inspection, batch release — not to a schedule of promises. A supplier that cannot name what you are paying for at each step is asking you to pay for a hope.
How do you protect your drawing and your data?
Precision machining is built on drawings that carry real value, so ask how a shop treats proprietary geometry before you send it. The answer should name mechanisms, not intentions: an NDA you can sign, restricted access to the file, and a defined retention and disposal policy when the program ends. On the floor behind this site, sensitive paper documents are stored in a restricted, locked space; electronic files sit on encrypted drives; and access is limited to the engineers working the program — data is used, stored, and disposed of on a need-to-know basis rather than left on a shared drive. That discipline sits inside a code of conduct covering confidentiality, anti-bribery, labor compliance, and environmental responsibility under ISO 14001.
Finally, use the audit tools distance cannot take away from you. A live video walk-through shows machines, instruments, and people in minutes, and a physical visit or third-party audit settles in an hour what a hundred emails cannot — whether the machines are real, whether the metrology bench is staffed, and whether the place runs to the certificates on the wall. Bring a drawing when you visit; an on-the-spot design-for-manufacturing review is the fastest possible test of whether the shop can hold your tolerances. The checks that matter on a visit are laid out on the factory page, and the ones that matter before you order are on the parts guide. Run them all against any supplier — including this one.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Run these checks on us before you send a drawing.
Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 for the registration details, the certificate numbers to verify with the registrar, and a design-for-manufacturing review on a real drawing — the fastest possible test of whether this floor can hold your tolerance.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do I know a Chinese CNC supplier is a manufacturer and not a trading company?
In short, Ask for the machine list by model and count, the metrology bench by instrument name, and the physical address where a visit can happen. A manufacturer names its floor — this one runs over a hundred machines from Mazak, Brother, Citizen, Star, and Tsugami; a trading desk recycles brochures and cannot name a floor.
Which legal entity am I contracting with?
In short, The machining brand behind this site is Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, registered in Dongguan, Guangdong, registration number 91441900MA4UWT6X39, at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Are your ISO and IATF certificates verifiable?
In short, Yes — each certificate carries a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), all under third-party surveillance since 2021. The IATF scope excludes product design under Clause 8.3, the honest scope for a build-to-print manufacturer.
What is your minimum order for a first purchase?
One piece. Prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, with first-article documentation on every revision, so you can validate the fit before committing to volume.
Can I visit or audit the factory?
In short, Yes, and you should. Buyers and third-party auditors are welcome at No.
How do you protect my drawings and proprietary data?
In short, Sensitive paper documents are stored in a restricted, locked space; electronic files sit on encrypted drives; and access is limited to the engineers working the program, under a code of conduct that covers confidentiality and anti-bribery. An NDA can be signed before you send geometry.
What evidence ships with a batch, and what can I expect before I pay?
In short, Dimensional reports from a named CMM measured at a stated temperature, SPC evidence at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window., material certificates tied to the XRF record from receiving, and first-article documentation on new revisions.
Standards referenced on this page
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- IATF 16949:2016 — Automotive quality management system standard
