Medical CNC Precision Machining from China: What you Verify in the File
ISO 13485 is the quality management standard written for medical devices, and it is the frame the device industry recognises. Whether your machining supplier must hold it depends on your device class and where you sell: many OEMs flow requirements down to part shops that operate on a certified ISO 9001:2015 system, adding contractual controls for material certification, first article inspection, cleaning, and record retention. If your program genuinely demands ISO 13485, ask for the certificate and read the scope — the scope names the processes and locations it covers.
The factory behind this site is ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 14001:2015 certified, and its quality page documents the inspection and traceability evidence behind those certificates. The point for a medical buyer is not the logo on the wall; it is whether the documented system produces the records your device file requires. Ask to see a completed part file — certificate, dimensional report, lot record — and judge the system by what it generates, not by what it claims.
Whether the system is ISO 13485 or an ISO 9001-based system with medical flow-downs, the record language and retention are contractual matters. State that the certificate, reports, and lot records must be in English, agree the retention period with your quality team, and confirm the records survive the supplier's own data practices. A file that is readable today and retained for your audit window is a file your device can rely on; a file that exists only in the supplier's memory is not a file at all.
How are tolerances and finishes handled on small medical parts?
Medical parts are often small and dense with features, which makes tolerance an exercise in process control rather than brute force. The realistic envelope is the same as other precision machining: milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on controlled features, precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, and critical characteristics run to a process capability of Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial. Small features mean rigid setups and conservative feeds, which shows up in lead time and cost, and that is the correct price to pay, not a reason to loosen the drawing.
Finish is where medical work separates from general machining. A part that must be cleaned and sterilised needs controlled surface condition — no crevices that trap debris, no torn edges that harbour contamination — and the drawing should call out surface finish and edge condition explicitly. Ask the shop how edges and threads are deburred and how surface finish is measured, because on a medical part "it feels smooth" is not a specification.
What does validation and traceability look like for machined medical parts?
Validation on a machined part means proving the process holds the drawing, not that one part happened to pass. The first article establishes it on the first build; SPC and capability data confirm it across the run; and the lot record ties it to the material and the operator. Ask for the capability data on your critical characteristics rather than a single measurement, because a Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial on the tight feature is the evidence that the run, not the sample, is in control.
Traceability on a medical part should reach back to the heat or lot of material actually cut and forward to the finished lot marking, and for patient-contact work it often extends further — through cleaning, packaging, and the sterility record held by your own organisation. Agree the record scope in the PO: what is recorded, in which language, and how long it is retained. A medical file is reconstructed years after the parts ship, and the record that is incomplete on day one is the record that fails on day one thousand.
Measurement evidence deserves the same rigour as the rest of the file. Ask which instrument measures each critical characteristic — a CMM for a tight bore, a dedicated gauge for a thread — and note the measurement uncertainty on the report where the tolerance is narrow enough for it to matter. A dimension measured at the edge of its instrument's uncertainty is a dimension your auditor will question; a report that names the instrument and the method is a report your auditor can accept.
How do you review a medical supplier's evidence remotely?
The remote screen for a medical supplier is the evidence screen used for any critical part, run with the medical document set attached. Request the legal entity and registration, certificates with numbers you can verify at the registrar, one complete part file — certificate, dimensional report, lot record — and written answers on material sourcing, cleaning, packaging, and traceability. Then read the sample file the way your auditor will: does the certificate heat number match the lot record, and does the report reference the drawing revision?
Follow the screen with a representative pilot lot. Choose a part with at least one tight dimension and a finish requirement, require the certificate and the dimensional report to ship with the parts, and check the packaging and cleanliness evidence against the drawing. The pilot costs little and answers the question no document can: whether this shop, on your part, produces the file your device needs. The parts page of this site shows the kind of parts that go through that evidence loop.
Which questions belong on your medical part RFQ?
Everything above condenses into a list of questions that should travel with the first RFQ, because the answers decide whether the supplier can support your device file at all.
- Material: Will you procure to the grade, standard, and condition I name, with the certificate at receiving? May I see the certificate format you issue, including heat and lot references?
- Substitution: Do you treat an "equivalent" grade as a rejection without my written approval? How is incoming stock verified against the certificate?
- First article: Will you produce a first article report covering every characteristic, with the instrument named for each, before the production run?
- Capability: For my critical characteristics, can you provide capability data at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial once the process is stable?
- Cleanliness and finish: How are edges, threads, and surfaces finished and checked? What cleaning and packaging evidence ships with the parts?
- Traceability: What does the lot record capture — heat number, machine, program, operator, inspection results — and in which language? How long is it retained?
- Records: Will the certificate, reports, and packing documents all be in English, and may I see a completed part file before ordering?
A supplier that answers with named documents and a named process can support a device file; one that answers with assurances cannot, no matter how good its machines are. The factory behind this site, documented on the factory page, can be put to exactly that test. Price matters, but on medical work the documentation is part of the part — a missing certificate or an uncleaned edge surfaces later as a delayed release, a rejected lot, or an audit finding on your side of the file.
your rule of thumb: treat the material certificate, the first article report, and the lot record as deliverables with dates, exactly like the parts. If a quotation cannot commit to the document set in writing, it cannot support your device file.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
- Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Need a medical machining RFQ answered with documents?
Send the drawing, the material standard, and your documentation list through the contact page — the review comes back with the material, tolerance, cleanliness, and documentation plan in writing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which documents should travel with a medical precision machined part?
In short, A material certificate tied to the heat of the stock that was cut, a dimensional report against your drawing, and where the part is a first build, a first article report covering every characteristic. Add the cleanliness and packaging evidence the drawing requires — the documents are part of the medical device file, not an afterthought.
Which materials are common for medical precision machined parts?
In short, Stainless steels such as 316L and 17-4PH, titanium alloys such as Ti-6Al-4V, and medical-grade polymers machined on the same centers. The grade and condition must be named on the drawing, and for implantable or patient-contact work the material route usually demands a tighter certification chain than the standard mill certificate.
What should the material certificate prove for medical work?
In short, That the specific heat of metal meets the named standard, with the heat or lot number matching the delivered stock and the certificate in English. For patient-contact and implantable parts, confirm the material's certification traceability with your regulatory team — the machining shop's certificate is one link, not the whole chain.
Is ISO 13485 required from a machining supplier in China?
In short, ISO 13485 is the medical-device quality management standard, and whether your part supplier must hold it depends on your device classification and where you sell. Many OEMs flow requirements down to a shop operating on a certified ISO 9001:2015 system, adding contractual controls for material, first article, cleanliness, and records.
What tolerance is realistic on small medical precision machined parts?
In short, The same envelope as other precision work: milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm, with process capability Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on critical characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.
How do I check a medical supplier's evidence remotely?
In short, Run the same evidence screen used for any critical part: entity and registration, certificates verified at the registrar, sample inspection reports tied to drawings, and written answers on material sourcing, cleaning, and lot traceability. Then order a representative pilot lot and check the certificate, the report, and the packaging against the drawing.
How far back should traceability reach on a medical part?
In short, At minimum to the heat or lot of material actually cut and the work order that consumed it. For patient-contact parts the record often extends further — through cleaning, packaging, and the finished lot marking — so the file can be reconstructed years later.
Continue reading: China CNC Precision Machining Sourcing · CNC Precision Machining for Medical · Aerospace CNC Precision Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
