Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd is the Chinese CNC machining company behind the CNC Precision Machining brand, certified to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949.

Aluminum vs Stainless for CNC Precision Machining: The Decision Table for Tolerance, Weight, and Corrosion

Aluminum vs Stainless for CNC Precision Machining: The Decision Table for Tolerance, Weight, and Corrosion — The most common material argument in precision machining is also the most mislabeled one. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The most common material argument in precision machining is also the most mislabeled one. Engineers frame it as "which metal is better," when the honest question is narrower: which metal is better for this part, in this environment, at this quantity. Both aluminum and stainless machine to the same precision bands on a disciplined CNC floor — each holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on milled and turned features, with grinding to ±0.002 mm where a sealing or seating surface demands it. The decision is never about capability. It is about weight versus corrosion resistance, about anodizing versus passivation, about thermal growth versus dimensional stability, and about what the part does in service. This guide gives you the decision table: the properties that separate the two families, the grade choices inside each, and the honest cases where one of them — or a third material entirely — is the right call.

Why does the aluminum-versus-stainless argument keep coming up?

Because both families sit squarely inside the envelope of everyday precision work, and most shops machine far more of them than anything exotic. Aluminum 6061-T6 and 7075-T6, and stainless 303, 304, 316/316L, and 17-4PH are the stock grades a precision floor runs daily for housings, brackets, shafts, medical and marine parts, semiconductor hardware, and robot structures. Both are machinable at the same tolerance bands. Both are available as certified stock that can be traced and XRF-verified at receiving. The differences are not in what the process can hold but in how each material behaves under load, in the environment, and at the spindle.

Three properties do most of the separating. Aluminum weighs about one-third as much as stainless for the same volume, which decides weight-critical and inertia-critical parts. Stainless resists corrosion without a coating, which decides washdown, outdoor, marine, medical, and food environments. And the two families finish differently — aluminum anodizes, stainless passivates or electropolishes, and the two are never interchangeable. Everything else in the argument — cost, thermal behavior, machinability, strength — follows from those three.

What tolerances and finishes can each family actually hold?

Capability first, because it removes the false part of the argument. On this shop floor, aluminum and stainless both hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on milled, turned, and mill-turn features, with process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial under SPC and critical geometry verified on Hexagon CMMs. Precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for sealing and seating surfaces in both families. You do not choose aluminum over stainless to gain tolerance; the tolerance is identical. The difference is how hard the process has to work to get there.

Surface finish is where the families diverge completely, because the finish chemistry is metal-specific. Aluminum takes anodizing — Type II for cosmetics and corrosion, Type III hardcoat for wear — and the coating grows the dimension, so the allowance must be machined in. Stainless is never anodized; it is passivated to restore the chromium oxide layer, or electropolished where a clean, low-friction surface is needed. Put the wrong finish on the drawing and the shop should flag it before cutting: anodize on stainless is a spec error, and passivation does nothing for aluminum.

Where does aluminum win, and where does it cost you?

Aluminum wins the weight argument outright. At roughly one-third the density of stainless, it is the choice for anything that moves, flies, or has to be lifted, and for parts where inertia matters — robot arms, motion stages, heat sinks. Its thermal conductivity is why aluminum is the heatsink metal and stainless is not, and its machinability is why 6061-T6 is the least expensive precision metal to machine. For most housings, brackets, and structural parts that do not face corrosion or high temperatures, aluminum is the rational default, and 7075-T6 adds strength where the part carries load.

Where aluminum costs you is environment and temperature. Bare aluminum in seawater pits, and coupled to stainless or bronze it suffers galvanic corrosion — the aluminum acts as the sacrificial anode at the joint. In marine or harsh service, aluminum needs anodizing or a coating, and the galvanic pair must be designed out. Aluminum also moves roughly 23 micrometers per meter per degree Celsius, about twice steel, so a part measured at 20 °C and run hot changes size. For a tolerance-critical part that operates across a temperature range, that growth has to be budgeted, and for some fits, it is the reason the part should not be aluminum at all.

Where does stainless win, and where does it punish you?

Stainless-steel component turned on a CNC lathe.

Stainless wins wherever corrosion resistance has to come from the metal itself. Outdoor enclosures, washdown environments, marine hardware, medical instruments, food-contact parts — anything that must survive without a coating — point to stainless. Within the family, 304 covers general corrosion resistance, 316/316L steps up where chlorides and harsher chemistry are present, and 17-4PH carries both corrosion resistance and real strength when the part is machined annealed and aged to condition. For turned parts, 303 gives most of that corrosion performance at far better machinability. The finish story is simpler too: a stainless part can ship bare after passivation, where an equivalent aluminum part needs anodizing or a coating to survive the same environment.

What stainless costs you is weight and machining time. It is roughly three times heavier than aluminum for the same volume, so every kilogram of structure shows up in the part before it is even cut. At the spindle, the work-hardening grades are slower and harder on tooling, and the quote carries that. The honest calculation is not "stainless is more expensive than aluminum" — it is that stainless may need no coating where an aluminum part needs anodize, so the comparison belongs on finished part cost in service, not on raw stock alone.

The decision table: aluminum vs stainless by requirement

Stop asking which metal is better and start asking which requirement dominates. This table maps the decision.

If the dominant requirement is…Pick…Why
Weight or inertia — moving parts, robots, motion stages, hand-held toolsAluminum 6061-T6 or 7075-T6Roughly one-third the density of stainless, with 7075 adding strength where the part carries load
Corrosion in outdoor, washdown, marine, medical, or food serviceStainless 304, 316/316L, or 17-4PHCorrosion resistance comes from the metal; 316L for chlorides, 17-4PH where strength must ride along
Thermal conductivity — heat sinks, cooling hardwareAluminumAluminum conducts heat; stainless does not
Dimensional stability across temperatureStainless or steelAluminum grows about twice as much per degree — roughly 23 µm/m/°C against steel's lower expansion
Strength and wear in a structural part7075-T6 aluminum or 17-4PH stainless7075 for light and strong; 17-4PH when corrosion resistance must ride along, aged to a stated condition
Fast, economical production at precision toleranceAluminum 6061-T6/T651The least expensive precision metal to machine, with predictable tolerance and even anodizing
High-volume turned stainless parts303 free-machining stainlessCorrosion performance at a machinability cost close to aluminum
Marine structure or saltwater exposure5083 aluminum, or titanium for critical parts5083 shrugs off seawater; when neither aluminum nor stainless is safe, titanium covers weight plus corrosion

Two patterns stand out. First, the decision is rarely between "aluminum" and "stainless" as families — it is between grades, because 7075 and 17-4PH exist precisely to answer the cases where the family default is not enough. Second, the environment usually decides before the metallurgy does: weight and thermal conductivity point one way, corrosion and stability point the other, and when both matter the answer is titanium, not a compromise.

When you are short on time, run the five-question screen before you send the drawing:

If the five answers point in one direction, the material choice is settled. If they point in two, the drawing carries a real conflict — weight against corrosion, conductivity against stability — and that conflict should be resolved in the design review, not discovered when the first batch fails in the field.

How does grade choice sharpen the decision?

The family conversation is only the first pass; the grade is where the drawing gets real. In aluminum, 6061-T6 and stress-relieved T651 are the daily default for parts that must hold shape, while 7075-T6 carries more strength at the price of a less uniform anodized film — specify it for load, not for cosmetics. In stainless, 303 is the economical turned grade, 304 is the general corrosion-resistant workhorse, 316L adds molybdenum for chloride and medical environments, and 17-4PH is machined annealed and aged for strength plus corrosion. Each of those choices changes the quote, the finish, and the tolerance strategy, which is why "aluminum" or "stainless" on a drawing is not a material specification — 6061-T6 and 316L are.

The material decision is also a design-for-manufacturing decision. The same part machined in 6061-T6 and in 17-4PH has two different cost profiles and two different DFM answers, because machinability, finish compatibility, and thermal behavior feed back into the design. That is what the design-for-manufacturing review is for: the shop reads the material, the finish, and the environment, and flags where the grade is over-ordered or the finish is mismatched before any metal is cut.

If your part is already committed to one family, the deep dives on this site cover the rest of the picture. The aluminum guide walks alloys, tempers, anodizing, and the tolerance each can hold; the medical guide covers when 316L carries an application and when titanium Grade 23 ELI is the honest price. The semiconductor guide handles hardcoat aluminum against 316L and 17-4PH in clean-process hardware, and the parts guide shows how material choice changes cost and finish on a machined part. Each page machines both families on the same floor and verifies every incoming lot by XRF against its mill certificate — the grade on the drawing is the grade that runs.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Aluminum or stainless for your precision part?

Email the STEP or IGES model and toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a design-for-manufacturing review that names the grade, the finish, and the tolerance strategy for the environment your part actually runs in.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is better for CNC precision machining — aluminum or stainless?

In short, Neither is better in the abstract. Both hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on milled and turned features, with grinding to ±0.002 mm for critical surfaces.

Can stainless be machined to the same tolerance as aluminum?

In short, Yes — on this floor both families hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) under SPC at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial, verified on Hexagon CMMs. Stainless work-hardens, so it machines more slowly and wears tools faster; the tolerance is identical, the machining time is not.

Does aluminum need a coating where stainless does not?

In short, Often, yes. In outdoor, washdown, marine, or medical service, bare aluminum pits and can suffer galvanic corrosion when coupled to stainless or bronze, so it needs anodizing or a coating.

When should I choose 7075-T6 over 6061-T6?

When the part carries load and weight matters. 7075-T6 is stronger but does not take a uniform anodized film, so specify it for strength — 6061-T6 and T651 remain the defaults for housings, brackets, and parts where anodizing cosmetics matter.

When is 17-4PH stainless worth the cost?

In short, When you need both high strength and corrosion resistance in one part — shafts, structural brackets, valve bodies, and semiconductor hardware. It is machined annealed and aged to a stated condition, and every lot is XRF-verified against its mill certificate.

What about marine environments, which metal is safe?

In short, For saltwater, consider 5083 aluminum or titanium rather than a plain 6061 part. Bare aluminum pits in seawater and corrodes galvanically against stainless or bronze; protected marine aluminum works, and titanium covers the case where weight and corrosion resistance both matter.

How much does the material choice change the price?

In short, Stainless and titanium cost more than aluminum both as raw stock and at the spindle, because harder, tougher alloys machine slower and wear tools. The honest comparison is finished part cost in service: a stainless part that needs no coating can beat an aluminum part that requires anodize, so compare the complete spec, not the raw grade.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements

Continue reading