CNC Precision Machining vs Alternatives: Choosing the Material–Process Pair That Wins Your Part
CNC Precision Machining vs Alternatives: Choosing the Material–Process Pair That Wins Your Part — Every precision-machining quote arrives with an unspoken question underneath it: should this part be machined at all?. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.
Every precision-machining quote arrives with an unspoken question underneath it: should this part be machined at all? The same component that one engineer sends to a CNC shop, another engineer prints in resin, casts in aluminum, or — once the volume is real — molds in plastic. All four answers can be right, and all four can be wrong, because the winner is not the process with the best brochure. It is the pair of material and process that fits the quantity you need, the tolerance the fit actually demands, and the stage your design is at. This guide is written for the engineer or sourcing lead standing at that fork: where precision machining genuinely beats 3D printing, die casting, and injection molding, where it loses, and how to run the hybrid path that most real products take — machine the development units now, tool the die or mold when the volume proves out, and machine the critical features on the parts that follow.
What is precision machining actually competing against?
Start with the numbers, because they let you compare processes honestly instead of by reputation. Precision CNC machining holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) as a routine band on milled, turned, and mill-turn features, and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding — verified under statistical process control, not by luck. The alternatives produce shape by a different mechanism, and that mechanism sets their tolerance ceiling:
- 3D printing builds a part layer by layer. FDM on a desktop machine typically lands around ±0.3–0.5 mm; even industrial FDM struggles below ±0.1 mm. Resin printing is finer, roughly ±0.1 mm, and SLS and metal printing sit in the ±0.1–0.2 mm band. Thermal shrinkage as a layer cools, stair-stepping at the surface, and dimensional drift in a tall build are physical limits, not lack of effort.
- Die casting fills a steel die with molten metal. The part inherits the die's shape, so repeatability across parts is good, but the absolute band is looser than machining, porosity is a real risk in thicker sections, and every surface must respect draft for release from the tool.
- Injection molding fills a steel mold with thermoplastic. It typically holds ±0.1–0.5 mm depending on part size and resin, because plastic shrinks as it cools, and every resin shrinks differently — amorphous materials such as ABS move less than semi-crystalline ones such as POM.
Those ceilings matter because a bearing seat, a sealing face, or a press-fit bore does not care which process made the part. It cares whether the surface is actually inside the band. When the drawing carries ±0.05 mm callouts or tighter, the process conversation is effectively over before it starts: that feature will be machined, or it will be made by another process and then machined. The interesting engineering question is which parts of the part demand the micron band, and which parts are paying for it unnecessarily.
When does 3D printing win, and where does it lose?
3D printing wins a narrower set of jobs than its marketing suggests, but within that set it is unbeatable. Print when you need one to ten units of a complex geometry — a part with internal channels, lattices, or organic curves that would be slow or impossible to machine — and when the design is still changing, because printing absorbs geometry changes for free and returns parts in hours to days. That is the classic fit-and-form check: the part will be held in your hand tomorrow, measured against the CAD model, and revised before the expensive process is ever committed.
Where printing loses is precisely where precision machining earns its keep. If the tolerance is ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) or finer, the printed process cannot reach it — industrial metal printing sits in the ±0.1–0.2 mm band, and a feature printed there is a feature that must be machined afterward. When the part must carry load as real metal, printing gives you a layer-bound structure rather than isotropic solid stock, and thread-holding, fatigue, and strength all pay for that difference. Where the surface must seal, mate, or look finished, the layer lines are a liability until a machining or finishing step removes them. And once volume moves past prototype, the printed part's per-unit economics stop improving while machining's stay flat.
The mature pattern is not a rivalry; it is a handoff. Print the complex prototype now while the design settles, then machine the production part when tolerance, material, and strength are locked, and on any printed metal part, machine the critical faces. "Print rough, machine the faces that matter" is the rule that turns a printed bracket into a functional one.
When does die casting beat machining, and when is the die a trap?
Die casting is the right call when you need thin-wall, complex housings in high volume and want to consolidate several machined pieces and fasteners into a single shot. The die is expensive and takes weeks to cut, but once it exists the per-part cost drops well below what machining can reach, which is why the decision is an economic crossover, not a quality argument.
Run the crossover before you fall in love with the process: tooling cost divided by the difference between the machined per-part cost and the die-cast per-part cost gives the quantity at which the two lines cross. For a stable aluminum housing, that crossover typically sits in the thousands of parts — a few thousand for small aluminum pieces once you add design-change risk and tooling lead time to the raw math. Below the crossover, machining wins. A one-off, a bridge run, a spare, or a part whose envelope outruns a standard press is simply machined from plate or bar — the only sane route — and the same geometry can be prototyped in CNC now and migrated to casting later when volume and design settle.
Quality cuts the other way too. A die-cast body is looser in tolerance and carries porosity risk in thicker sections, and its geometry is limited by draft and release from the tool. Design changes after the die is cut are a mold revision, not a drawing note. That is why the winning pattern for precision work is a cast body with machined features: the thin-wall envelope and the low per-part cost come from the die, and the bearing seats, sealing faces, and bolt patterns — the features that carry the fit — are machined afterward at ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) and verified on a CMM. Porosity and draft live in the body; the tolerance lives in the machining.
When does injection molding win, and what happens to your tolerance?

Injection molding wins when three conditions are true at once: the design is stable, the volume is high, and the part is a thin-walled plastic enclosure where the cosmetic finish can be molded in and per-part cost must be minimal. Once the tool exists, molding produces thousands of identical parts fast, and no subtractive process competes with it on that ground.
But the mold is a steel commitment, and it takes weeks to build while machining ships first parts in days. And molding holds ±0.1–0.5 mm because of resin shrinkage, which is the tolerance of a plastic body, not of a precision feature. If your drawing is full of ±0.05 mm callouts, molding will not hold them. The engineering answer is the same as casting: a molded body with machined critical faces. The plastic enclosure provides the geometry and the molded-in finish; the bore that locates a bearing, the seat that seals, or the insert that carries a thread is machined after molding. That is how a plastic part holds a real seat.
The decision trap to avoid is treating these processes as rivals. They are tools with different cost curves, and the winning configuration for most real products is sequential: machine the development units now to feed early validation while the mold builds in parallel, then mold for steady-state volume and machine the critical features on the molded parts.
Which material–process pair wins — the decision table
Map your part to a process by starting from the dominant requirement, not from the process you already know. The table below is the working version of the whole argument.
| If your part is… | The material–process pair that wins | Why |
|---|---|---|
| One to ten complex pieces, design still moving, fit-and-form check | 3D printing prototype, then CNC for the production version | Printing absorbs geometry changes for free and ships in hours; machining holds the tolerance the released design needs |
| A metal part with ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) features, true stock properties, or thread-holding | CNC precision machining from bar, plate, or billet | Machining is material-agnostic within reason and holds the tight band from solid isotropic stock |
| A thin-wall aluminum housing headed for high volume | Die-cast body with machined critical features | The die gives the envelope and low per-part cost; machining holds the seats and bolt patterns |
| A plastic enclosure at stable high volume | Molded body with machined critical faces | Molding gives the thin-wall geometry and molded-in finish; machining holds the real seats |
| Any part where the drawing has not been reviewed | CNC prototype at MOQ 1 plus a DFM review before any tooling decision | The cheapest possible place to find a datum problem or an over-toleranced feature is before the die or mold is cut |
The quantity axis does the heaviest lifting. Below a few hundred pieces, no tooling-heavy process pays for itself, and CNC — with a minimum order of one and per-part cost that stays roughly flat with quantity because it is setup-dominated — is the honest default. Above a few thousand stable parts, the die or mold starts to earn its keep. Between the two sits the hybrid zone, where the correct answer is usually "machine now, tool later."
How do you run the hybrid path without managing three suppliers?
The hybrid only works if the handoffs are clean, and that is a supply-chain question as much as an engineering one. Machining a prototype is a one-day conversation with a shop that reads GD&T and returns a DFM review. Handing a printed or cast part to a different shop that must machine its critical faces is a second qualification with a new set of risks — datum interpretation, material unknowns, coating surprises. A supplier that runs CNC in-house and sources the complementary process through vetted partners keeps the whole sequence under one quality system: the same team reads the drawing, the same metrology verifies the result, and the printed prototype and the machined production part are held to the same standard.
The practical sequence on the floor behind this site runs like this. You send the 3D model and toleranced 2D drawing for a design-for-manufacturing review and a quote — machining starts from one piece at MOQ 1, on the same machines and tolerances as production, with lead tiers of roughly 3, 7, or 30 days depending on complexity. You iterate the prototype while the design settles. When volume and geometry prove out, the die or mold is cut — for plastic parts through a vetted molding partner, for cast housings through a qualified foundry — and the critical features on the bodies that follow are machined on the same CNC floor and verified on the same CMMs. One drawing, one quality system, no lost handoff.
The deeper detail behind the comparisons on this page lives in the pages that sit under it. The services overview maps each tolerance to the process that holds it; the parts guide covers the material list and the DFM rules that keep a part machinable; the cost model article breaks down how the quote is structured and where the crossover thinking belongs in your budget. Start there, then send the drawing.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure whether your part should be machined, printed, cast, or molded?
Email the STEP or IGES model and toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a design-for-manufacturing review that names the process path — including where a die or mold earns its keep and which critical features should be machined regardless of the process that makes the body.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can 3D printing match CNC machining tolerances?
In short, No. Printing typically holds ±0.1–0.5 mm depending on the technology — FDM lands around ±0.3–0.5 mm, resin around ±0.1 mm, SLS and metal printing in the ±0.1–0.2 mm band — while CNC machining holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) routinely and ±0.002 mm on precision grinding.
When is die casting cheaper than CNC machining?
In short, Above the crossover volume, where the die cost is amortized across enough units that the low per-part cost beats machining — typically a few thousand parts for small aluminum housings once design risk and tooling lead time are added to the raw math. Below that, or for prototypes, spares, and bridge runs, machining from plate or bar is the economical route.
When should I use injection molding instead of CNC machining?
In short, When the design is stable, the volume is high, and the part is a thin-walled plastic enclosure where the finish can be molded in. Molding holds ±0.1–0.5 mm because of resin shrinkage; a part full of ±0.05 mm callouts therefore still needs machining — either as a CNC part or as a molded body with machined critical faces.
Can I prototype in 3D printing and produce in CNC machining?
Yes, that is the standard bridge. Print the complex prototype while the design settles through early validation, then machine for production when tolerance, material, and strength are locked. On any printed metal part, machine the critical faces.
Do you offer 3D printing, casting, or molding?
In short, We machine in-house on 100+ CNC machines at ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision grinding to ±0.002 mm, and source 3D printing, die casting, and injection molding through vetted partners, so you get one quality system across the handoff: printed prototypes or cast/molded bodies, then machined critical features, verified on the same CMMs.
What tolerances can CNC precision machining actually hold?
In short, Milling, turning, and mill-turn hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on critical features; precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for sealing and seating surfaces. Process capability is tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics.
Which materials can be machined when the other process cannot?
In short, If it comes as bar, plate, or billet, and it is machinable, it can be cut: aluminum, stainless, alloy steel, titanium, brass and copper, plus engineering plastics including PEEK and POM/Delrin. Every incoming lot is verified by XRF against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
