Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd is the Chinese CNC machining company behind the CNC Precision Machining brand, certified to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949.

CNC Precision Machining for Medical: Tolerances, Materials, and the Documentation a Device Maker Needs

CNC Precision Machining for Medical: Tolerances, Materials, and the Documentation a Device Maker Needs — CNC precision machining for medical devices is precision work with an extra layer: the parts must not only meet their. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

CNC precision machining for medical devices is precision work with an extra layer: the parts must not only meet their tolerances, they must meet them in a way that survives an audit. A surgical instrument that articulates, an implant-adjacent component that carries load, a diagnostic instrument housing that must seal and sterilize — each is machined to real tolerances and documented to a standard that a device maker's file, and its regulator, will examine years later. This guide covers what changes when precision machining serves medical: which materials carry the tolerances, what the tolerance and finish expectations actually are, where the regulatory boundary between supplier and device maker sits, and how to verify a machining partner before the first part ships.

Which materials carry tight tolerances in medical CNC machining?

Medical device materials are chosen for corrosion resistance, biocompatibility, strength, and cleanability — in roughly that order — and the precision machining of them follows. On the CNC side, five families cover most of what a shop actually cuts:

The precision-relevant point: each family has its own tolerance behavior. 316L work-hardens under a dull tool, titanium holds heat and deflects on thin walls, PEEK smears without sharp tooling. A shop that machines medical parts across these materials daily has learned each material's behavior; one that quotes them all alike has not.

What tolerances and surface quality can you hold on medical parts?

Milled and turned features on medical parts are routinely held to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), and precision-ground features — bearing seats, seal faces, articulating surfaces on instruments — to ±0.002 mm, with process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. These are the same numbers a capable shop holds on any precision part; what changes in medical work is which features demand them and how carefully the run is monitored, because the consequence of drift is measured in patient risk and audit findings rather than scrap.

Surface quality on medical parts is functional, and three aspects deserve your attention:

The practical rule: hold tight tolerance on the features that engage other parts, specify finish where cleanability or contact matters, and leave cosmetic surfaces alone — precision and finish are expensive per feature.

Where is the regulatory boundary between supplier and device maker?

The most useful clarification in medical precision machining is the boundary of responsibility, because it shapes what the supplier must prove, what it must not claim, and how the two sides write the purchase order:

A supplier that promises to "validate" your process or "certify" your implant is either confused about the boundary or telling you what you want to hear. The mature partner names what it does — material verification, precision machining, documentation — and leaves the regulatory claims to the device maker.

What documentation should ship with medical CNC parts?

CNC precision machining for medical

A device maker's file — and its auditor's questions — depend on supplier documentation being complete and internally consistent. The standard set a medical supplier should ship without being asked twice:

One rule makes all of it useful: the documents must describe the same part, same revision, same lot. Document sets that do not tie together are how defective material passes a device maker's own incoming inspection, and how an audit turns into a finding.

How should you verify a CNC precision shop before sending medical work?

Medical work rewards verification more than any other industry, because the consequence of a material or documentation failure is measured in patient risk and regulatory findings, not just scrap. A practical screen:

Send these questions by email before you send drawings. A supplier that answers with instrument names, document names, and certificate numbers is running the system your part depends on; one that answers with assurances is asking you to accept the risk on its behalf.

How does prototyping work when the part is headed for regulatory review?

Medical device development is gated by evidence: design validation, biocompatibility testing, and sterilization validation all need parts that represent the production process. That makes the prototype stage more consequential than in other industries, because the prototype supplier often becomes the production supplier, and the process proven in prototyping becomes the process frozen for production.

Favor a shop that runs prototype and production as the same process: minimum order quantity of one, prototype parts on the same machines and tolerances as production, and every revision accompanied by updated first-article documentation. When the design locks and the validation documents are written, you want the supplier to already know the material, the process, and the drawing quirks, not to be discovering them for the first time on a production release. The prototype is where a thin-walled titanium feature's springback and a 316L edge's deburr behavior should be learned — cheaply — not on a production run.

What drives cost and lead time on medical precision machining?

Four factors move medical precision machining pricing more than anything else, and understanding them keeps a budget realistic:

Lead time follows the same pattern: material availability and certification, the machine time the geometry demands, and the inspection scope. A supplier that quotes prototype and production on the same page — with the documentation in the picture — is giving you the real cost and schedule, which is what regulatory planning needs.

Medical precision parts rarely travel alone — the aerospace precision guide shows how the same documentation discipline scales to another regulated field, and the quality overview covers the inspection and certification layer both industries depend on.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Medical routing - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, TSUGAMI B0206/B0205-III and STAR SR-32JII Swiss-type for bone screws and implants at ±0.002 mm; precision grinding for seal and bearing surfaces.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Planning a medical device part and want the material, documentation, and tolerance expectations on the table before you commit?

Send the drawing with the device class and the critical features marked — you will get back a quote with the documentation deliverables listed, so the regulatory picture is priced in from the first reply. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to discuss it with a Dongguan shop certified to ISO 9001:2015 and IATF 16949:2016, machining since 2005.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you need ISO 13485 to machine medical parts?

In short, No — ISO 13485 governs the device manufacturer's quality system. Many medical sub-tier machine shops operate under ISO 9001 with medical-specific work instructions covering material traceability and first-article documentation, which is the level a build-to-print supplier needs.

What tolerances can you hold on medical CNC parts?

In short, Milled and turned features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features to ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window., with dimensional reports measured at a stated temperature.

Which materials do you machine for medical applications?

316L stainless, titanium Grade 5 and Grade 23 (ELI), 17-4 PH stainless, PEEK and POM/Delrin, and aluminum 6061 and 7075 — each lot verified against its mill certificate with XRF elemental analysis at receiving.

Can you machine a single medical prototype before production?

Yes — MOQ is one piece, and prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, so the geometry and surface you validate for design or sterilization review are the ones we produce.

What documentation ships with a medical CNC order?

In short, Material certificates with XRF verification records, dimensional reports from named CMMs, first-article documentation, SPC evidence on request, and special-process certificates — passivation, heat treatment, electropolishing — all linked to the same lot and revision.

Which certifications does the shop hold?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 — with the IATF scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3, as a build-to-print manufacturer. Quality documentation travels with every order on request.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A276/A276M-17 — Standard Specification for Stainless Steel Bars and Shapes
  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements