Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd is the Chinese CNC machining company behind the CNC Precision Machining brand, certified to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949.

Aluminum CNC Precision Machining: Alloys, Stability, and the Tolerance Decisions That Matter

Aluminum CNC Precision Machining: Alloys, Stability, and the Tolerance Decisions That Matter — Aluminum is the default metal of CNC precision machining for one reason: it is the easiest precision material to make. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Aluminum is the default metal of CNC precision machining for one reason: it is the easiest precision material to make accurate and keep accurate. It cuts fast, holds tight tolerances without exotic tooling, and — critically for precision work — it stays where you put it, provided you choose the right alloy, the right temper, and the right tolerance strategy. The failures that show up on aluminum precision parts are rarely the machine's fault; they are the result of a drawing that did not name the alloy, a temper that was not stress-relieved, a tolerance that ignored thermal expansion, or a finish step that changed the part after machining. This guide walks a buyer through each of those decisions, in the language of a drawing that has to fit into another part.

Finished slender aluminum (6061/7075) component presented for inspection.

Which aluminum alloys hold tight tolerances best, and why does it matter?

The alloy on your drawing decides not just strength but dimensional stability, machinability, and how the part behaves after it leaves the machine. For CNC precision work, four grades carry the vast majority of parts:

The precision-relevant difference between these grades is not just strength — it is how predictably they cut. 6061 and 7075 both machine with consistent chip formation and low tool pressure, which is what lets a shop hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) feature after feature without surprises. Free-machining variations exist, but for precision work the predictable grades are the ones that hold the drawing.

How does temper choice protect precision on aluminum parts?

Two drawings that differ only in temper — 6061-T6 versus 6061-T651 — can produce parts with very different stability, and the difference is residual stress. The "T6" temper is solution heat-treated and artificially aged to full strength, but the plate may carry locked-in stress from the mill. "T651" adds a stretching step that relieves that stress before the metal reaches the machine.

Why this matters to precision: when a shop machines a thin, long, or asymmetric part from stressed plate, removing material unbalances the locked-in stresses and the part warps — sometimes as it is being cut, sometimes after it is released from the fixture. A part that measured perfectly in the vise can be out of tolerance on the bench. T651 plate has that stress largely removed, so the part holds its machined shape. For dimensionally stable precision parts — long rails, thin frames, housings with critical flatness — T651 is the honest specification, and it costs little more than T6.

your move: when your part is thin, long, or flatness-critical, put T651 on the drawing and tell the supplier why. A shop that confirms stress-relieved stock for long precision parts has fought this battle before and learned from it.

What tolerances can you actually hold on aluminum, and what moves at 23 µm per metre per kelvin?

On milled and turned aluminum features, a capable CNC precision shop holds ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features reaching ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Aluminum is one of the few metals where these numbers come without a fight: it does not work-harden like stainless, it does not burn tools like titanium, and it holds an edge well with standard carbide tooling.

The tolerance question on aluminum is rarely machine capability — it is temperature, and this is where precision buyers are most often surprised. Aluminum expands at roughly 23 µm per metre per degree Celsius — about double the rate of steel. A 400 mm aluminum part measured at 20 °C and at 25 °C differs by about 0.05 mm purely from thermal expansion: an order of magnitude larger than a ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) tolerance. Two consequences follow:

The second practical limit is thin-wall deflection. Aluminum's modulus is about one-third of steel's, so a wall that is rigid in steel flexes in aluminum. Walls below roughly 1 mm need careful fixturing and toolpath strategy; below 0.5 mm they are specialist work. If your precision part has thin walls or deep pockets, ask how the shop holds them — the answer should be machining sequence and fixture design, not a machine's brochure accuracy.

How do you tolerance an aluminum drawing for precision without overpaying?

Precision is priced per feature, and aluminum precision work is where that economics shows most clearly, because the base material is cheap. The cost structure is all about what you demand:

The rule that keeps a precision drawing honest: every tight callout should trace to a function. When you can explain why each ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) feature needs that number, the drawing is engineering. When it cannot, the drawing is a hope, and the shop will price the hope or discover it at the first article.

How does anodizing change a precision aluminum part?

Anodizing is the standard finish for machined aluminum, and on a precision part it is a tolerance event, not just a surface treatment. The oxide layer grows partly above and partly below the original surface, so Type II sulfuric anodize adds roughly 0.005 mm per surface and Type III hardcoat can add up to about 0.025 mm per surface. On a clearance hole, a slip fit, or a threaded hole, that growth consumes the allowance; on a tight tolerance it can push a part out of spec.

The precision practice is to call out anodize on the drawing before machining, so the shop can allow for coating growth on the features that matter, or mask them. A supplier that asks "anodize before or after your tolerance?" has seen the argument this causes; one that anodizes first and inspects after has priced the rework into your order. Type III hardcoat is specified where wear resistance matters, but its thickness growth is the largest, so it deserves the most careful tolerance planning.

One further precision note: 6061 takes dye consistently and anodizes to a clean, uniform finish; 7075 can come out darker with a slightly different hue. If color matters on a visible part, ask for a sample from the actual anodizer before committing a production run.

What should you verify about a CNC precision shop before sending aluminum work?

Aluminum's machinability makes it the most quoted material in precision work, and the most quoted wrongly, because low entry barriers attract shops whose process control stops at the spindle. A practical screen:

Send these questions by email before you send geometry. A shop that answers with instrument names, document names, and process names is running the system your precision depends on; one that answers with assurances is asking you to accept the risk on its behalf.

What drives the cost of aluminum CNC precision machining?

Aluminum is the cheapest precision metal to machine, but the quote still moves with five factors, and a buyer who reads them understands the price:

The honest frame: the cheapest quote on aluminum precision work is rarely the cheapest part. Material verification, real inspection, and controlled finishing cost something, and a quote that omits them has not saved you money, it has deferred the risk to your incoming inspection and your field failures.

Aluminum precision work usually starts with the alloy-temper decision — the aluminum versus stainless decision guide shows when the switch to steel is worth it, and the precision machining services overview places the tolerance strategy inside the full process picture.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Sending aluminum precision work and want the tolerance, temper, and anodize questions answered before the drawing goes out?

Send the drawing with the alloy and the critical tolerances marked — you will get back a quote that separates material, machining, and finishing lines so the precision premium is visible. Email [email protected] or call +86 13126536955 to test a Dongguan precision floor, machining since 2005.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which aluminum alloys do you run for CNC precision machining?

In short, 6061-T6 and 6061-T651 are the daily default; 7075-T6, 6082-T6, and 2024-T3 are in the regular mix. Each lot is verified against its mill certificate with XRF elemental analysis at receiving, and stress-relieved T651 plate is available where dimensional stability matters.

What tolerances can you hold on aluminum parts?

In short, Milled and turned features to ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning), with precision-ground features to ±0.002 mm and process capability tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window.

Why does T651 matter for precision parts?

In short, T651 plate is stress-relieved after solution treatment, so parts machined from it hold their shape instead of warping as material removal unbalances locked-in mill stress. For thin, long, or flatness-critical precision parts it is the honest specification.

Does anodizing change the dimensions of my part?

In short, Yes — Type II sulfuric anodize adds roughly 0.005 mm per surface and Type III hardcoat up to about 0.025 mm per surface, because the oxide grows both above and below the original surface. Call out anodize on the drawing so the coating growth is allowed for during machining, or mask the critical features.

Can you machine a single aluminum precision prototype before production?

Yes — MOQ is one piece, and prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, with first-article documentation showing measured values against the drawing.

How is the alloy verified to be what the certificate says?

Incoming material is checked against its mill certificate with XRF elemental analysis at receiving, so a substituted or off-grade lot is caught before it is cut rather than after it fails.

Which certifications does the shop hold?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015 — with the IATF scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3, as a build-to-print manufacturer. Quality documentation travels with every order on request.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements