Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd is the Chinese CNC machining company behind the CNC Precision Machining brand, certified to ISO 9001 and IATF 16949.

Aerospace CNC Precision Machining: Materials, Documentation, and the Tolerance Expectations That Matter

Aerospace CNC Precision Machining: Materials, Documentation, and the Tolerance Expectations That Matter — Aerospace machined parts sit in a different risk class than industrial hardware, and the difference is not the metal —. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Aerospace machined parts sit in a different risk class than industrial hardware, and the difference is not the metal — it is the record. A bracket that holds a sensor on an aircraft is machined to the same ±0.003 mm band as a bracket in a robot, but the drawing, the material certificate, and the inspection file must survive an audit that industrial parts never face. That makes aerospace work a documentation problem first and a machining problem second: the part is only as good as the evidence that proves it. This guide is written for the engineer or sourcing lead who buys aerospace structural hardware — brackets, housings, mounts, and non-rotating precision components — and needs to know which materials carry the work, what tolerances and finishes the drawing should demand, what documentation must ship with every lot, and how to read a supplier's certification claims honestly before a drawing crosses the border.

What does aerospace precision machining actually demand from a supplier?

Start by separating the part categories, because they have different supply chains and different honesty rules. Rotating airfoils, discs, and blisks are forging-and-grinding work that belongs in a dedicated aerospace forge-and-finish shop, and any general CNC shop that claims them is overstating its role. The precision machining scope for a build-to-print supplier is the structural and motion hardware around those rotating elements: brackets and housings in aluminum 7075 or 17-4PH stainless, sensor and avionics mounts, valve bodies, and structural components machined from bar, plate, or billet to tight true-position and flatness callouts, so a box bolts down without stress and a sensor points where the drawing says it points.

Within that scope, two halves make the part: the geometry and tolerance, which the machine produces, and the record, which the quality system produces. An aerospace buyer who skips the second half is buying a part it cannot prove, and in an audit, an unprovable part is the same as a bad part. That is why the floor behind this site treats the two halves together: every critical feature is machined and then measured, and the measurement is documented against the drawing with the material lot attached.

Which materials carry aerospace precision work?

Material choice in aerospace is an engineering decision, never a substitution. The grades that dominate non-rotating precision hardware are the ones with known properties, published specifications, and a documented supply chain:

Every incoming lot is verified by XRF against its mill certificate before it reaches a machine, and the grade and condition on the drawing are the grade and condition that run. For an aerospace buyer, that verification is not a courtesy — it is the difference between a lot you can defend in an audit and one you cannot, because a substituted alloy passes every dimension and fails in service.

Order the specification, not just the alloy. In aerospace, "titanium" or "7075" is not a purchasing spec — the drawing or purchase order should name the grade, the condition, and where relevant the AMS number the stock must meet, and the supplier should show that the mill certificate carries the same identity. That is the material-side version of the record discipline: the metal you specified and the metal in the part must be the same documented thing, from the certificate at receiving to the part that ships.

What tolerances and surface finishes should the drawing carry?

Capability sets the honest expectation. On the floor behind this site, milling, turning, and mill-turn hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on critical features — bores, bosses, sealing surfaces, and true-position hole patterns — and precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for bearing seats, seal rings, and close-tolerance OD/ID work. Process capability is tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study on key characteristics and Cpk ≥ 1.33 on general characteristics. Capability is reported per characteristic: every report names the feature, its tolerance band, the sample size, the sigma method, and the study window. Under SPC, and critical geometry is verified on Hexagon CMMs against your datum scheme. Those are the numbers an aerospace drawing can hold and prove, run after run.

Surface finish and edge quality carry a weight in aerospace they do not carry in ordinary hardware, because a loaded part is fatigue-sensitive. A rough surface or a sharp machined edge is a crack-initiation site, not a cosmetic detail. That is why aerospace finish work is really fatigue and fit work: a sealing face that leaks, a thread that galls, or an edge that starts a crack in service is a failure the drawing was written to prevent. Specify the finish where it is functional — sealing faces, mating surfaces, thread roots — and state the edge condition where it matters. Then hold tolerance the same way you hold any precision drawing: tight bands on the features that carry function, general tolerance everywhere else, because over-tolerancing an aerospace part does not make it safer, it makes it slower and more expensive without buying anything the fit needs.

What documentation should ship with aerospace machined parts?

Finished slender stainless-steel component presented for inspection.

For an aerospace buyer, the record is part of the deliverable, not an option you request twice. The set a serious supplier ships with every lot — and what your quality file should expect — runs like this:

One rule makes the whole set usable: every document must describe the same part, same revision, same lot. The documentation discipline behind these records is the one this floor carries from its IATF 16949 automotive system — lot control, control plans, first-article and CMM records, SPC on critical features — applied to aerospace work under ISO 9001.

What certification should you ask for, and what should the honest answer be?

This is where aerospace buyers get misled, so the boundary deserves to be plain. AS9100 is the aerospace quality management standard and NADCAP is the special-process accreditation; both are real, both are audit-based, and both are held by suppliers whose business justifies them. A build-to-print machining supplier can produce aerospace parts to customer requirements under ISO 9001 plus the traceability and SPC discipline described above, and it should say exactly that, rather than implying a certificate it does not hold.

Read the scope, not just the logo. A certificate is only useful together with the scope line, the registrar that issued it, and the surveillance cycle that keeps it current — a number alone proves nothing. When a supplier names its certificates, ask for the numbers, check them with the registrar, and read what the scope covers and excludes. The exclusion on this floor's IATF scope — product design under Clause 8.3 — is the honest statement of what a build-to-print manufacturer is and is not responsible for.

The factory behind this site holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015, with the IATF scope excluding product design under Clause 8.3. It does not claim AS9100 or NADCAP, and it states that before you release a drawing. That statement is not a weakness in the conversation — it is the honest frame an aerospace buyer needs to build a quality agreement on facts rather than assumptions. Ask any candidate shop the same question and hold it to the same standard: which aerospace certification does it hold, and what is the scope? The value a precision machining supplier contributes is repeatable precision, honest documentation, and records your quality file can rely on, not a certificate it cannot show you.

How do you qualify a supplier and run a first aerospace order?

Qualifying an aerospace machining supplier is the same evidence-based exercise as any precision sourcing, with the paperwork bar raised. Run the company, certificate, and floor checks in the China sourcing verification guide — entity and registration, machine list, certificate numbers checked with the registrar, sample CMM reports and SPC charts from real jobs. Then add the aerospace layer: ask how material lots are traced from receiving to shipment, how first-article and lot records are stored, and how a drawing revision is controlled, so the record always matches the released part.

Then place a small first order and treat it as the audit it is. Order one prototype at MOQ 1, on the same machines and tolerances as production, with first-article documentation on the revision — then have the part and the paperwork measured against each other before you scale. Expect the documentation to cost something: first-article, CMM reports, and lot traceability are fixed costs per program, not per part, so they weigh heavily on a five-piece order and disappear into the run at five hundred. A supplier that prices that honestly is giving you the real cost of aerospace work; one that absorbs it silently is deferring the paperwork risk to your audit. The broader discipline of the floor — process mapping, metrology, and quality records — is laid out on the quality assurance page, and the tolerance and process details are on the services overview.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
  • Aerospace routing - VARIAXIS I-600 (5-axis) for blisks, impellers and structural brackets; INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°) for turbine blades and shafts; Swiss-type lathes for fittings and pins.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Sending aerospace geometry our way?

Email the STEP or IGES model and toleranced 2D drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. You will get a design-for-manufacturing review, a confirmed tolerance and material plan, and a written statement of exactly what documentation and certification we can — and cannot — ship with the parts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What tolerance can you hold on aerospace machined parts?

In short, Milling, turning, and mill-turn hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on critical features; precision grinding reaches ±0.002 mm for bearing seats, seal rings, and close-tolerance OD/ID work. Process capability is tracked at Ppk ≥ 1.67 initial under SPC, and critical geometry is verified on Hexagon CMMs against your datum scheme.

Which aerospace materials do you machine?

In short, Titanium Ti-6Al-4V Grade 5 (commonly to AMS 4928), aluminum 7075-T6 (AMS 4045, with T7351 to AMS 4049 where stress-corrosion resistance matters), and 17-4PH stainless, machined annealed and aged to condition. Every lot is XRF-verified against its mill certificate before machining.

Do you hold AS9100 or NADCAP?

In short, No — we hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, and ISO 14001:2015, and we state that we do not claim AS9100 or NADCAP before you release a drawing. Aerospace work here runs under ISO 9001 plus the lot-traceability, control-plan, first-article, and SPC discipline carried from the IATF system.

What documentation ships with an aerospace order?

In short, Material certificates backed by XRF records, dimensional reports from named CMMs measured at a stated temperature, first-article documentation on every revision, SPC evidence on critical features, and lot traceability tying material lot, machine, and inspection data to the parts — all describing the same part, revision, and lot.

Can you machine rotating airfoils or turbine blades?

In short, No, and we say so rather than claim it. Rotating airfoils, discs, and blisks are forging-and-grinding work for a dedicated aerospace forge-and-finish shop.

What is your minimum order for a first aerospace prototype?

One piece. Prototypes run on the same machines and tolerances as production, with first-article documentation on the revision, so you can validate the part and the paperwork before committing to volume.

How do you trace a material lot from receiving to shipment?

In short, Every incoming lot is XRF-checked against its mill certificate at receiving, the lot identity is locked to the job, and the dimensional, first-article, and SPC records carry the same lot and revision through to the parts that ship. Traceability is the part of the file that lets an audit resolve any part to its documents.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements