Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Tight Tolerance CNC Precision Machining

Tight Tolerance CNC Precision Machining — Three linear axes plus two rotary axes, so the tool can approach the workpiece from any direction in a single clamping. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Three linear axes plus two rotary axes, so the tool can approach the workpiece from any direction in a single clamping, and the engineering reason it changes what cnc precision machining can produce, not just how fast.

In brief
  • ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015 — certificate numbers published and verifiable.
  • Cutting to your drawing: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
  • 5 Axis Machining: Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat.
  • Where it stops: Five-axis programming and verification cost real time.
  • Prototype and production run on the same floor and the same process.

What 5 axis machining changes about the process

5 axis machining is three linear axes plus two rotary axes, so the tool can approach the workpiece from any direction in a single clamping.

The gain is not the extra axes themselves, it is the ability to keep the tool short and keep the cutting contact consistent. Tilting the tool to maintain a constant contact angle lets a shorter, stiffer cutter be used, and a shorter cutter deflects less, which is what actually holds a tolerance on a deep wall.

Where does 5 axis machining pay off on CNC precision machining?

Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat.

Highest hourly rate, but often the lowest total cost on a complex part, because the setup count, the fixture count, and the scrap risk all fall together.

The honest boundary of 5 axis machining

Five-axis programming and verification cost real time. On a part that three axes can reach, the extra capability buys nothing and costs lead time.

This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.

How is the toolpath verified before it touches material?

Finished slender stainless-steel (304) component presented for inspection.

Every programme is simulated offline before it reaches a machine: tool and holder collision, axis limits, and material removal against the stock model. On five-axis and mill-turn work this is not optional — the number of possible collision cases grows with each rotary axis, and a crash on a part that has already absorbed eight hours of cycle time is the expensive kind.

The verification step belongs in the quote. It is real engineering time, and a supplier that omits it is either simulating badly or not simulating at all.

How do you verify a supplier really has this capability?

Ask for a part the supplier has actually made on five axes, and ask how many machines in the family were running it. A plant with one five-axis machine can show you a part; the question is what happens to your delivery when that machine is down. Ask also whether the five-axis motion is simultaneous or positional, the two are priced the same and are not the same capability.

None of these questions are hostile and all of them are cheap. A plant with the capability answers them easily; a brochure cannot.

What design decisions move the cost on CNC precision machining?

The two design decisions that dominate five-axis cost are cavity depth relative to tool diameter and internal corner radius. A corner specified at 1 mm forces a 2 mm cutter through the whole pocket, which sets the stepover and therefore the cycle time; opening it to 3 mm or 4 mm often halves the machining time. Deep, narrow cavities have the same effect through tool deflection.

This is worth raising at quote stage rather than after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

How much capacity sits behind it?

a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

What is the certification position?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.

Where the tolerance line should be drawn

Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. Those are process capabilities, not defaults, a drawing does not need every dimension at the limit, and specifying tighter than the function requires is the single most common driver of unnecessary cost on a machined part.

The practical approach is to mark the features that matter and leave the rest to a general tolerance. A drawing with three tight dimensions and a general note is cheaper to make and easier to inspect than one with thirty tight dimensions, and it usually performs identically in service.

Which legal entity is actually responsible for the work?

The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.

Tight-tolerance CNC precision — what "tight" costs and where it hides

"Tight tolerance" in CNC precision is a relative term: ±0.05 mm is tight on a 100 mm casting, ±0.01 mm is tight on a 50 mm milled part, ±0.003 mm is tight on a 10 mm turned feature. The cost-to-tolerance curve is non-linear — each 10× tighter tolerance adds 2-3× on inspection time and 1.5-2× on unit price. A buyer who specifies ±0.003 mm on every dimension pays 5-10× what the part needs; one who specifies ±0.003 mm only on the functional features pays for the precision where it matters. The five bands: rough (±0.1 mm), standard (±0.05 mm), tight (±0.01 mm, 2-3× baseline), precision (±0.003 mm milling / ±0.002 mm turning, 4-6× baseline), ultra (±0.002 mm and tighter, 10×+ baseline, requires grinding or wire EDM). The 10:1 measurement rule: a ±0.003 mm feature requires a gauge at ±0.0003 mm.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C inspection room, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

The cost-to-tolerance curve — where tight tolerance hides its price

The cost-to-tolerance curve on CNC precision parts is non-linear: each 10× tighter tolerance adds 2-3× on inspection time and 1.5-2× on unit price. A ±0.1 mm feature inspects in 5-10 minutes on a height gauge; a ±0.01 mm feature inspects in 15-30 minutes on a CMM; a ±0.003 mm feature inspects in 30-60 minutes on a CMM with 10:1 gauge; a ±0.002 mm feature inspects in 60-120 minutes on a CMM with a temperature-stable room and a diamond probe. Where the price hides: bundled quotes that do not itemise inspection; tolerance schemes that tighten every dimension to ±0.003 mm when only the mating surface needs it; gauge R&R studies billed as NRE but should be standard. Your filter: ask for the line breakdown on the first quote, separate NRE from unit price, separate inspection from machine time.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

Tight-tolerance verification — the three-signature discipline

Tight-tolerance CNC precision parts require a three-signature verification: the machinist signs the part's traveler (the dimension was cut to the specified tolerance), the inspector signs the FAI report (the dimension was measured at 10:1 gauge-to-tolerance on a calibrated CMM), the quality manager signs the Cpk report (the process is stable and the index meets the threshold). A shop with the three-signature discipline is one whose tight-tolerance is documented end-to-end; one without is one whose tight-tolerance is whatever the operator can do. The gauge R&R (per AIAG MSA 4th edition): the gauge's repeatability and reproducibility must be below 10 percent of the tolerance band. The Hexagon CMM at 10:1 meets the threshold on ±0.003 mm features; a caliper does not.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Not sure this is the right process?

Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?

A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a floor of 100-plus machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.

What materials do you machine?

Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.

What parts suit 5 axis work best?

In short, Impellers, blisks, turbine components, orthopaedic implants, complex housings, and any part where several faces must hold a geometric relationship tighter than a fixture can repeat. On the wrong geometry the extra axes cost programming time and buy nothing.

Is 5 axis always better than fewer axes?

In short, No. Five-axis programming and verification cost real time.

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements