4 Axis CNC Precision Machining
On four-axis work the cost lever is usually the fixture, not the cutting. Features that share a single rotational datum should be arranged so one clamping reaches them all, and the part needs a clamp face and a drive feature the machine can actually grip. A part that needs re-clocking to reach one hole costs a setup and a datum transfer.
This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
How much capacity sits behind it?
100+ machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
Which certifications apply, and what do they exclude?
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS — excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we manufacture against your design, it does not originate the design.
Where does 4 axis machining pay off on CNC precision machining?
Parts with features clocked around an axis: radial holes, flats, splines, cam profiles, and cylindrical parts that need secondary milling.
More expensive per hour than three axes, but on a four-face part the removed setups usually pay for it.
Where does 4 axis machining stop paying?
The rotary axis cannot tilt the tool. An angled face still needs an angled fixture or a fifth axis.
This boundary is stated deliberately. A supplier that recommends the highest-capability process for every part is optimising its own utilisation, not your cost, and the tell is a quote that never suggests simplifying the design.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.
What identifies the legal entity behind the machines?
The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.
4-axis CNC precision — the two-face discipline
4-axis CNC is the process class for parts with features on two faces or around a rotary axis (a shaft with a milled flat, a housing with features on front and back, a gear with teeth around the circumference). The 4-axis machine (VMC with rotary table, or HMC) moves the spindle in X, Y, Z and rotates the part in A or B axis. The tolerance: ±0.003 mm on milled features, ±0.05 mm on the inter-setup relationship (held tighter than 3-axis because the part stays in one fixture). The geometry decision: 4-axis wins on parts with features on two faces, on parts with a rotary feature, on parts that benefit from indexing. 4-axis loses on parts with compound-angle features (needs 5-axis), on parts with turned features (needs a lathe or mill-turn), on flat parts with features on one face (3-axis is cheaper). The tolerance payoff of 4-axis over 3-axis: every re-clamp adds 0.02-0.05 mm of tolerance stack. A part that requires two 3-axis setups holds ±0.05 mm; the same on a 4-axis holds ±0.003 mm.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 5-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 Swiss-types, Hexagon CMM with 10:1 measurement-to-tolerance per ANSI B89, temperature-controlled inspection room at 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En design clause 8.3 excluded, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.002 mm grinding, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
4-axis tombstone strategies — the high-volume decision
The 4-axis tombstone decision runs on three strategies. (1) Single-part tombstone (one part per face, four parts per tombstone, indexes 90 degrees between parts) — for 50-1,000 piece lots. (2) Multi-part tombstone (two or more parts per face, eight or more per tombstone) — for 1,000+ piece lots. (3) Pallet-pool tombstone (multiple tombstones in a pool, automatic loading) — for 10,000+ piece lots running 24/7. The cycle-time payoff: a tombstone with four parts cuts the per-part cycle time 20-40 percent because the machine cuts while the operator loads the next face. A pallet pool cuts 50-70 percent because the machine runs 24/7 with one crew. The tombstone cost ($1,000-3,000) amortises across the lot. The tolerance payoff: the tombstone's index accuracy holds ±5 µm on the inter-part relationship.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
4-axis indexing strategies — the setup-reduction decision
The 4-axis indexing decision runs on three strategies: rotary-table indexing (the part rotates in 90-degree or arbitrary increments, the spindle stays in X/Y/Z), tombstone indexing (multiple parts mounted on a tombstone, the rotary B-axis indexes between them), and continuous 4-axis (the part rotates continuously during the cut, common on impellers and cams). The setup-reduction payoff: a part that requires two 3-axis setups holds ±0.05 mm on the inter-setup relationship; the same on a 4-axis with rotary-table indexing holds ±0.003 mm because the part stays in one fixture and indexes on the rotary axis. The setup time drops from 4-8 hours (two 3-axis setups) to 2-4 hours (one 4-axis setup); the FAI drops from two to one.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Not sure this is the right process?
Send the model and the drawing and get a straight answer on whether this route is the right one, including where a design change would cut cost. Reach Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?
Yes. Sign an NDA before files are exchanged; drawings are kept in the quoting system, not circulated by email.
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a real document that has to be written, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
Is 4 axis always better than fewer axes?
No. The rotary axis cannot tilt the tool. An angled face still needs an angled fixture or a fifth axis. The right axis count is the smallest one that reaches every feature with a short enough tool to hold the tolerance.
How are parts packed for export?
Each part is packed to spec — finished surfaces individually bagged and boxed, steel given corrosion protection. Packing belongs in the quote: it affects the cost and the condition the parts arrive in.
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
What materials do you machine?
Aluminum, stainless steel, titanium, brass, copper, and Inconel for metals; PEEK and Delrin (POM) for plastics. Material certificates are verified on incoming stock.
How is an engineering change handled mid-production?
The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Precision Machining · 5 Axis CNC Precision Machining · Multi Axis CNC Precision Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 14001 — Environmental management systems — Requirements with guidance for use
