- Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
- Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
- Whether the supply relationship survives a change in volume or specification — A supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure.
- Build-to-print: the plant cuts to your drawing and reports against it.
What does "supplier" actually commit a supplier to?
The question to ask a supplier is not what it can make today but what happens when the order doubles, or when the drawing changes at revision C. Capacity questions are really questions about queue structure: how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, and how much of their time is already committed.
A supplier with one machine in the relevant family has a single point of failure. Depth in the same family is what lets a part send work to a free machine instead of letting it wait when a machine is pulled for service.
Ask what share of the machine hours in your part's family is already committed. It is an unusual question and a revealing one: a supplier that cannot answer it does not know its own queue, which means the date it gave you was an estimate rather than a schedule.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015 — each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
What design decisions move the cost on CNC precision machining?
For a repeat part, the lever is stability rather than price: hold the revision, hold the material source, and hold the process. A supplier can usually improve a repeat part's cost once the process is settled, but only if the drawing has not moved.
This is best raised at the quote stage, not after the first article, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What tolerance can be held, and how is it verified?

Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. A tolerance is only worth as much as the instrument that verifies it, so the floor runs 20+ inspection instruments alongside the machines. CMM for dimensional and true position, vision and profile instruments for surface and geometry, hardness testers and coating gauges for heat treatment and plating, and XRF for incoming material composition against the mill certificate.
The rule that matters on a drawing is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature, a part measured warm is not the part the customer receives.
What identifies the legal entity behind the machines?
The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.
How much capacity sits behind it?
a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
Four checks to run on any CNC precision machining quote
Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.
- Machine count in the specific family your part needs? Ask for it in writing.
- Second-source arrangement for outside processes? Ask for it in writing.
- How engineering changes are handled mid-production? Ask for it in writing.
- What happens to your slot when a larger customer expands? Ask for it in writing.
What does a quote have to state to be comparable?
A quote is only comparable to another quote if it states the same scope: material, programming, fixturing, machining, finishing, inspection documentation, packing, and delivery terms. A number without that breakdown is not a price, it is an opening position. The item most often missing is inspection documentation. Someone has to actually write the first-article report, and whether it is included changes the number.
Plastic CNC precision — the polymer selection matrix
Plastic CNC precision-machined parts span a polymer matrix: Delrin (acetal, general-purpose), PEEK (high-temperature, 250 °C), PTFE (low-friction, chemical), UHMW (wear, food-grade), Noryl (dimensional stability, electrical), Acrylic (optical), Polycarbonate (impact). The tolerance: plastics hold ±0.05 mm on milled features (vs ±0.003 mm on aluminum — 15× wider). The thermal expansion: Delrin 80 µm/m/°C, PEEK 50, PTFE 150, UHMW 200. The cost: Delrin $4-8/kg, PEEK $60-100 (the most expensive polymer), PTFE $20-40, UHMW $5-10. The per-part cost is 0.5-1× aluminum except PEEK (3-5×). The material decision: Delrin for general, PEEK for high-temperature or chemical, PTFE for low-friction, UHMW for wear, Noryl for electrical, Acrylic for optical, Polycarbonate for impact.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C inspection room, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
Plastic annealing and post-machining stress relief
Plastic CNC precision parts often need post-machining annealing to relieve internal stress (the stress builds during machining from heat and tool pressure, and the part warps after the cut). The annealing: Delrin at 145-155 °C for 30-60 minutes per 6 mm of thickness (then air cool); PEEK at 220-230 °C for 2-4 hours; PTFE at 250 °C; UHMW at 135 °C. A shop that anneals after machining is one whose plastic parts hold tolerance after temperature cycling; one that does not is one whose plastic parts warp. The surface finish decision: plastics hold Ra 0.8-1.6 µm on turned features (with a sharp tool and a high rake angle); Ra 1.6-3.2 µm on milled features. The tooling: plastics need sharp high-rake carbide (positive geometry, polished flutes); steel cutting parameters do not translate. A shop that runs plastic with steel tooling produces a part with a rough surface and internal stress; one with plastic-specific tooling produces a part that meets the drawing.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
Plastic CNC vs injection molding — the volume and tolerance decision
The choice between CNC machining and injection molding for plastic parts turns on two axes: volume (1-1,000 pieces favors CNC; above 10,000 favors molding) and tolerance (±0.05 mm on CNC; ±0.1-0.3 mm on molding plus mold shrink). Below 1,000 pieces, CNC is cheaper than molding because the mold cost ($5,000-30,000) does not amortise; above 10,000 pieces, molding is cheaper. The tolerance decision: CNC-machined plastic holds ±0.05 mm on milled features and ±0.03 mm on turned; injection-molded plastic holds ±0.1-0.3 mm (mold shrink is 0.5-2.5 percent, plus warp). The hybrid: CNC-machine the prototype and the first 1,000 pieces, transition to injection molding at 10,000+.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
De-risking a first order
A trial order of a few pieces is the cheapest insurance you can buy — it proves the routing, the tolerance and the paper trail on a small batch before the volume order locks in. One floor, one quality system, one accountable party, whether the run is a single part or a full production lot, so what the trial confirms is what production repeats.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Get a quote with the cost drivers named
Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is inspection documentation included in the quote?
It should be stated explicitly. A first-article report is a document someone has to produce, and whether it is a full dimensional report or a sample plan changes both the cost and what you receive.
How are parts packed for export?
Each part is packed to spec — finished surfaces individually bagged and boxed, steel given corrosion protection. Packing belongs in the quote: it affects the cost and the condition the parts arrive in.
How quickly can you quote cnc precision machining?
Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.
What is the minimum order quantity for cnc precision machining?
There is no minimum. Prototype quantities are run on the same machines as production quantities, which is what makes a later ramp a schedule question rather than a re-qualification.
Which markets do you export to?
In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Precision Machining · 4 Axis CNC Precision Machining · 5 Axis CNC Precision Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
