- over a hundred machines including 20+ 5-axis centres; 100+ staff, 80%+ skilled technicians.
- Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
- Aluminum: Aluminium is the forgiving end of the spectrum: it cuts fast, conducts heat away from the edge, and is easy on tools.
- Grades in regular use: 6061-T6 for general work and anodising, 7075-T6 for strength, 6082 for structural use in Europe, 2024 where fatigue matters.
- Incoming stock is verified against the mill certificate before it is cut.
Why aluminum needs its own process
Aluminium is the forgiving end of the spectrum: it cuts fast, conducts heat away from the edge, and is easy on tools. The problems are different. Built-up edge at low speed, chip evacuation in deep pockets, and the fact that a fast cycle time makes the setup time a larger fraction of the cost, so batch size dominates price.
Cast plate and wrought bar behave differently under stress relief and can move differently after machining. Worth stating on the drawing.
Tool consumption and cycle time on aluminum
The problems are different — built-up edge at low speed, chip evacuation in deep pockets, and the fact that a fast cycle time makes the setup time a larger fraction of the cost, so batch size dominates price.
The lever that matters most for you is usually design rather than process: pocket depth, corner radius, and wall thickness change cycle time more than any tooling choice, because they determine the tool that can be used and therefore how much material can be removed per minute.
Where the money is actually decided
Aluminium cuts fast, so setup time becomes a larger share of the cost and batch size dominates the unit price. The design levers are chip evacuation in deep pockets and wall stability, a 1 mm wall on a large pocket will move under cutting pressure even in aluminium, and holding it flat costs a slower finishing pass.
This is cheaper to settle at quote time than once parts already exist, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
How much of the floor is in this family?

Total machine count is not the question. The question is how many machines sit in the family that makes your part, because that is the queue your part waits in. The floor runs over a hundred machines: 50+ three-axis centres for prismatic work, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning and mill-turn centres, Swiss-type lathes for long slender parts, precision grinding and wire EDM for the tightest features.
Depth in the same family is what lets a part shift lanes instead of waiting in a queue when a machine is pulled for service. That, not the headline machine, is what protects a delivery date.
What do the certificates actually cover?
Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar:
| Standard | Certificate number | Scope note |
|---|---|---|
| ISO 9001:2015 | 116024/A/0001/UK/En | Quality management system |
| IATF 16949:2016 | 131941/A/0001/SM/En | Automotive QMS — excludes clause 8.3 product design |
| ISO 14001:2015 | 116024/B/0001/UK/En | Environmental management system |
The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: we manufacture against your design, it does not originate the design.
Choosing a grade within aluminum
6061-t6, 7075-t6, 6082, 2024, and cast plate grades are the grades that come up in practice. 6061-T6 for general work and anodising, 7075-T6 for strength, 6082 for structural use in Europe, 2024 where fatigue matters.
Your grade selection is usually settled by the service environment, corrosion, strength, or temperature, and only then by machinability. If you choose on machinability first, your part meets the drawing and fails in service.
Dimensional behaviour of aluminum
High thermal expansion means a part measured warm will measure differently when cool. On a tight-tolerance part the finishing pass is taken after the part has returned to ambient, and the measurement is taken at 20 °C.
The general rule for your part is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature.
Finishing options for aluminum
Anodising (Type II and Type III hardcoat), chem film, and powder coat are all routine. Type II adds roughly 5–15 µm per surface, which must be allowed for on threaded and press-fit features.
You specify finishing on the drawing, not assume it at the end. Where a coating adds thickness, threaded and press-fit features need the allowance stated, because a coating applied after inspection changes the fit.
What tolerance applies?
±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning; ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used, set feature by feature when we quote.
Which entity is responsible for the work?
Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).
PEEK CNC precision — the high-performance polymer discipline
PEEK (100 MPa tensile, 3.6 GPa flexural, 250 °C continuous, 1.31 g/cm³) is the highest-performance polymer in common machining use. PEEK carries the strength of aluminum at one-third the weight, the temperature resistance of engineering thermosets, and the chemical resistance of PTFE. Application: semiconductor components, medical implants, oil and gas downhole seals, aerospace, food-grade. The tolerance: PEEK holds ±0.05 mm on milled, ±0.03 mm on turned, ±0.1 mm on long (thermal expansion 50 µm/m/°C — 2.5× aluminum but 0.6× Delrin). Surface Ra 0.8-1.6 µm on turned, Ra 1.6-3.2 µm on milled. The cost: PEEK $60-100/kg (most expensive polymer); per-part cost 3-5× aluminum. Sterilization: autoclave 134 °C 50+ cycles, gamma 25-50 kGy. Compliance: USP Class VI, ISO 10993, FDA 21 CFR 177.2415.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C inspection room, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
PEEK sterilization and food-grade compliance
PEEK's sterilization resistance makes it the standard for medical and food-grade polymer parts. PEEK withstands autoclave (134 °C, 30 minutes, 50+ cycles without property loss), gamma sterilization (25-50 kGy), and EtO sterilization. The application: medical instruments (surgical handles, implant trials, drug-delivery components), dental abutments, food-contact components (valve bodies, pump impellers, conveyor scrapers). The compliance: USP Class VI (medical-grade PEEK, biocompatible per USP 23); ISO 10993 (biological evaluation of medical devices); FDA 21 CFR 177.2415 (food-contact PEEK). A shop that ships PEEK parts for medical or food should provide the resin's compliance certificate. The tolerance: PEEK holds ±0.05 mm on milled features, ±0.03 mm on turned, ±0.1 mm on long dimensions (thermal expansion 50 µm/m/°C — 2.5× aluminum but 0.6× Delrin).
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
PEEK machining strategies — tooling and annealing
PEEK's machining discipline runs on three axes: tooling (sharp high-rake carbide with polished flutes; steel parameters do not translate), cycle time (slower than Delrin because PEEK is tougher, the chip is harder to break, the tool wear is higher), and annealing (PEEK builds internal stress during machining, the part warps after the cut, the stress relief at 220-230 °C for 2-4 hours before the finish cut is essential). The tolerance payoff: PEEK holds ±0.05 mm on milled features, ±0.03 mm on turned, ±0.1 mm on long dimensions. Surface finish: Ra 0.8-1.6 µm on turned, Ra 1.6-3.2 µm on milled. The cost: PEEK is $60-100/kg (the most expensive polymer); the per-part cost is 3-5× aluminum.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Ask the four questions before you commit
Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955 — on-site and video audits are welcome.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I audit the factory before placing an order?
Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Which markets do you export to?
In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.
Do you certify aluminum material?
Yes. Material certificates are supplied with the parts and incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified. Traceability is per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
What happens if the first article does not conform?
In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.
What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?
Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.
What tolerances can you hold?
In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.
Does aluminum cost more to machine than aluminium?
Usually yes, and the reason differs by material: for titanium it is cutting speed and tool consumption, for stainless it is cycle time and work-hardening management. The lever that matters most is usually design depth rather than process choice.
Continue reading: 3 Axis CNC Precision Machining · 4 Axis CNC Precision Machining · 5 Axis CNC Precision Machining
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
