Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Custom CNC Precision Machining

Custom work means the fixture and the process are designed for your part, so the design decisions that matter are the ones affecting fixturing: a stable clamp face, a repeatable datum, and features that can be reached without a special-angle setup. Those three determine whether the fixture is simple or expensive.

This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

Ppk and Cpk, with the stage named

For capability reporting, key and special characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.67 and run at Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production; general characteristics start at Ppk ≥ 1.33. Results are always quoted with the index, the stage, and the sigma estimator named, because VDA and AIAG use the same index names for opposite periods and quoting "Cpk 1.67" without that context is meaningless.

Values between 1.33 and 1.67 are conditional acceptance requiring customer review, not a pass. Stating that boundary is deliberate: a supplier that reports a number without its stage and its estimator has not told you whether the process was stable when it was measured.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).

Four checks to run on any CNC precision machining quote

Whether you buy from this plant or another, these checks separate a real floor from a brochure. None of them require a purchase order.

  • Is the fixture designed for this part or adapted from another? Ask for it in writing.
  • Is there a written first-article inspection plan? Ask for it in writing.
  • Who signs off the process before production starts? Ask for it in writing.
  • What happens to tooling if you re-source later? Ask for it in writing.

What does a quote have to state to be comparable?

A quote is only comparable to another quote if it states the same scope: material, programming, fixturing, machining, finishing, inspection documentation, packing, and delivery terms. A number without that breakdown is not a price, it is an opening position. The item most often missing is inspection documentation. A first-article report has to be authored, not assumed, and whether it is included changes the number.

Custom CNC precision — what "custom" actually costs

The word "custom" in CNC precision carries no information on its own; every precision part is custom by definition (the geometry is unique, the fixture is unique, the program is unique). The buyer who searches for "custom CNC precision" gets three shops: the quick-turn broker that subcontracts and marks up 50-200 percent, the offshore direct factory that runs 100+ machines and quotes factory price, and the in-house prototype shop that runs 5 machines and quotes 2-3× offshore. The four numbers that separate a custom precision shop from a brochure: machine count (100+ across 3-axis, 4-axis, 5-axis, mill-turn, Swiss, EDM), queue position (stated at quote time), fixture strategy (vise with soft jaws, fixture plate, purpose-built tombstone, vacuum), first-article lead-time (FAI included in the lead, not extra). The lot-size decision: at 1 piece $500 typical for aluminum; at 5 pieces $200-400; at 50 pieces $50-100; at 500 pieces $15-30; at 1,000 pieces $10-20.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 5-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 Swiss-types, Hexagon CMM with 10:1 measurement-to-tolerance per ANSI B89, temperature-controlled inspection room at 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En design clause 8.3 excluded, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.002 mm grinding, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

Custom CNC precision — the lot-size decision curve

The lot-size decision on a custom CNC precision part moves the per-part cost by 5-10× across the curve. At 1 piece: $50-100 typical for aluminum (setup dominates, $0.05-0.10 at 1,000). At 5 pieces: $20-50 (setup is 80-90 percent). At 50 pieces: $5-15 (setup is 30-50 percent). At 500 pieces: $1.50-4 (setup is 5-10 percent). At 1,000 pieces: $1-3 (setup is fully amortised). The routing decision: 1 piece for fit-check (3D printing or rapid CNC at premium); 5-50 pieces for functional prototype (rapid CNC at 2-8× production unit); 500+ pieces for pre-production (production CNC at 1.2-1.5×); 1,000+ pieces for production (production CNC at unit). The shop that quotes the same per-part at 1 and 1,000 is hiding the setup; one that quotes the curve is honest. The China direct factory advantage: 30-50 percent lower machine-hour rate than US/EU at every lot size.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

Custom CNC precision documentation — the five artifacts that ship

A custom CNC precision part is documented end-to-end on five artifacts: FAI report before production starts (every dimension measured, tolerance band, pass/fail, signed by the inspector), material cert (MTR, EN 10204 3.1) as standard, Cpk reports on production runs (with tolerance band, σ algorithm, time window), heat-lot traceability (heat lot stamped or tagged on the part, material traceable to the mill), program/fixture/inspection data on request. A shop that ships all five is one whose custom work is documented end-to-end; one that ships them on request is one whose documentation arrives late. The NRE on a custom part covers programming, fixturing, FAI, tool prep, gauge R&R.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

Custom CNC precision IP protection — the NDA discipline

The IP protection on a custom CNC precision drawing: NDA signed before the drawing is sent, the drawing kept in-house (not forwarded to subcontractors), the design not shown to other buyers, and the program/fixture/inspection data shipped with the parts on request. The buyer with a patent-pending custom design should require the NDA before sending the drawing; a shop that produces the NDA is one whose IP protection is documented, one that does not is one whose IP protection is whatever the operator does. The NDA's contents: the parties (the buyer and the shop), the effective date, the definition of confidential information (the drawing, the model, the program, the fixture design, the inspection data), the term (typically 3-5 years), the exclusions (information already public, information independently developed), the remedies (injunctive relief, damages).

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Get a quote with the cost drivers named

Send your drawing to [email protected] or call +86 13126536955. We will tell you which tolerance or setup is driving the number, not just the number.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which markets do you export to?

In short, Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa. Our service area also spans Europe, the Americas, Asia, Oceania and Africa — based in China, we serve customers worldwide.

What happens if the first article does not conform?

In short, The nonconformance is documented and the corrective action is agreed before any further parts are made. Whether the replacement cost sits with the plant or the customer depends on where the deviation came from, which is why the revision and the drawing standard are confirmed in writing at the start.

How quickly can you quote cnc precision machining?

Quotes are returned with a manufacturability read rather than a price alone — where a tolerance or a feature will drive cost, that is flagged at quote stage rather than after the first article. Turnaround depends on drawing completeness.

What is the difference between a prototype build and a production build here?

Usually only quantity and scheduling. Both run on the same machines and the same process, which is what makes a later ramp a scheduling change rather than a re-qualification.

What tolerances can you hold?

In short, ±0.003 mm on CNC milling, ±0.002 mm on CNC turning, and ±0.002 mm where precision grinding or wire EDM is used. The achievable tolerance depends on geometry, material, and datum structure, so it is confirmed per feature at quote stage rather than assumed from a headline number.

Can I audit the factory before placing an order?

Yes. On-site visits and video audits are welcome at No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.

Do you sign NDAs before reviewing drawings?

Yes. Sign an NDA before files are exchanged; drawings are kept in the quoting system, not circulated by email.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements