Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

CNC Precision Machining vs Forging

A corner of a Zhuohang CNC milling workshop in Dongguan, China.

CNC Precision Machining vs Forging — The honest comparison between cnc precision machining and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

The honest comparison between cnc precision machining and 3D printing is not "which is more advanced" — it is which side of the geometry, tolerance, and quantity line your part falls on.

At a glance
  • Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005; 100+ CNC machines; certified to ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design) and ISO 14001:2015; holding ±0.003 mm CNC milling / ±0.002 mm CNC turning tolerance.
  • CNC Machining cuts a solid billet to shape; forging squeezes heated metal into a die.
  • Forging's grain flow gives outstanding fatigue strength in the load direction; CNC Machining gives precision and geometric freedom.
  • The common production path is forged blank + CNC finish — you get both strength and tolerance.

How the two processes make the part

CNC Machining is subtractive and defines every feature by toolpath, so complex 3D forms and tight tolerances are straightforward from a single billet, and a design change is a CAD edit rather than a new tool. Forging is compressive: heated stock is upset or pressed in a die, forcing the metal's grain to flow around the part contour. That grain flow is forging's signature advantage — it raises fatigue and impact strength along the load path — but it limits geometry to essentially billet-like shapes and demands a trim operation to remove flash.

Side-by-side comparison

FactorCNC machiningForging
ToolingCAD/CAM + standard cutters; minimal part-specific setupForging die (often $10k–$200k+); heat-rated tool steel
Lead time (first article)1–3 days from CAD3–10 weeks including die
Economic batch1-off to medium volumeHigh volume of strength-critical parts
Tolerance±0.003–0.05 mm±0.3–1 mm before trim; flash removed
GeometryFree-form 3D within cutter accessBillet-like shapes; limited internal detail
Material structureWrought, isotropic if cut from billetCompressive grain flow follows the contour — high fatigue along load
StrengthPredictable from the stock gradeHigher directional strength and impact resistance
MaterialsAny machinable metal incl. Ti, Inconel, hardened steelForgeable grades; very hard or brittle alloys excluded
Design change costCAD edit, near zeroNew die — expensive
Post-processingDeburr, heat treat, finishDescale, trim flash, often CNC finish
Typical applicationsPrecision, complex, low-volume partsShafts, links, brackets under cyclic load

Where CNC Machining wins, where forging wins

CNC Machining wins on dimensional precision (±0.003–0.05 mm), complex internal or asymmetric features, low-to-medium volume with no die investment, and any material that is hard to forge. Forging wins for high-volume, strength-critical components — shafts, links, suspension and powertrain parts — where directional fatigue life outweighs the need for fine tolerance and where the die can be amortised across a long run.

Material structure and properties

A machined part cut from wrought billet keeps the stock's isotropic properties; cutting across the grain is harmless for most grades and the mill certificate predicts performance. A forged part gains aligned, contoured grain that resists cracking under cyclic load, which is why safety-critical and rotating parts are forged. The trade is geometric simplicity and a trim/flash operation, and forged parts still need machining where a precise datum or bore is required.

Process-selection checklist

Post-processing

CNC Machining needs deburring and the specified finish (anodise, plate, nitride). Forgings need descaling and flash removal, stress relief or heat treatment, and very often a CNC finishing pass on the faces and bores that must locate or seal — the forged blank is rarely the final geometry on its own.

Frequently Asked Questions

When should I choose CNC Machining instead of forging?

Choose CNC Machining for precision, complex geometry, low-to-medium volume, or hard-to-forge materials. Choose forging when fatigue strength under load dominates and volume justifies the die.

Is a forged part stronger than a machined one?

In the load direction, yes — the contoured grain flow resists fatigue better. A part machined from wrought billet is strong and isotropic but does not gain that directional boost.

Can forged parts be machined?

Routinely. Forged blanks are frequently CNC-finished on datums, bores and threads to reach ±0.003–0.05 mm where the as-forged shape cannot.

Which is cheaper?

CNC Machining is cheaper below the forging-die break-even (often a few thousand parts). Above that, the forged blank plus finish usually wins on total cost.

Cost crossover in practice

When you are choosing, the question is rarely which process is "better" and almost always about batch size. As a working rule for a part of moderate complexity: CNC Machining costs a few tens of dollars in machine time per piece with no upfront tooling, so 100 parts might total a few thousand dollars. Forging needs tooling in the low five figures, so the same 100 parts would be far more expensive once the tool is paid for — but at 10,000 parts the per-piece tooling share falls to cents and the formative process wins decisively. The practical crossover for most components lands between 1,000 and 5,000 pieces; above it, amortised tooling dominates, below it, CNC Machining is cheaper and far more flexible. Always quote both before you commit, because material yield, secondary operations and scrap rate shift the exact break-even for your part.

Design-for-manufacturing tips

Grain flow, anisotropy, and the post-machining economics

The choice between CNC milling from solid and forging-then-machining turns on three things the drawing never states: grain flow, material anisotropy, and the cost of post-forging machining. Forging produces a part with continuous grain flow that follows the part's external contour; CNC milling from solid produces a part with grain flow that follows the bar or plate it was cut from. The difference is structural, not cosmetic: a forged part's grain is oriented to resist the load the part sees in service; a milled part's grain is oriented to the stock it was cut from, which may or may not align with the service load. For high-stress applications — connecting rods, gears, shafts under fatigue — the forged grain flow is the difference between a part that lasts a million cycles and one that fails at 100,000.

The economics of forging-then-machining versus full CNC from solid are dominated by the forging die cost and the post-forging machining volume. A forging die for a 200 mm connecting rod runs $8,000-25,000; a multi-cavity die for the same part runs $25,000-80,000. The die amortises across the parts run through it: at $15,000 die cost and $3 per part post-machining, the break-even against $25 for full CNC is at 680 pieces ($15,000 / ($25 - $3) = 682). Below 680 pieces CNC from solid wins; above 680 forging-then-machining wins — for that part geometry and tolerance. The rule of thumb that forging wins above 1,000 pieces is true for a medium-complexity steel part and wrong for high-complexity or low-tolerance parts where post-forging machining dominates.

Three part characteristics shift the break-even sharply. Complexity of internal features: a part with internal channels, blind pockets, or cross-holes is harder to forge near-net-shape and requires more post-machining, which raises the forging-then-machining cost and pushes the break-even to 1,500-2,000 pieces. Tolerance on critical features: forged parts hold ±0.5-1 mm on most features in the as-forged condition; features at ±0.05 mm or tighter need post-machining, which adds $3-10 per part and pushes the break-even to 1,000-1,500 pieces. Material cost as a fraction of total cost: on titanium, where material is 60-70 percent of total cost, forging's near-net-shape advantage saves 30-50 percent of the material and the break-even falls to 200-400 pieces; on aluminum, where material is 15-25 percent, the break-even stays at 800-1,200 pieces.

The hybrid strategy that most buyers miss is forging the blank and machining the precision features — the same logic as molding-then-machining. A connecting rod at 1,500 pieces with ±0.003 mm on the big-end bore and ±0.1 mm on the I-beam is forgeable to ±0.5 mm on the I-beam and post-machinable to ±0.003 mm on the bore. The forging die is $12,000, the post-machining is $4 per part, the unit is $7 against $28 for full CNC. The hybrid wins at 600 pieces. A shop that can forge and machine under one roof — or that subcontracts the forging and runs the post-machining in-house — is the one that can quote the hybrid; one that runs only CNC pushes full-machining on a part that should be forged.

The honest answer for you choosing "CNC milling vs forging" is: for high-stress parts above 500 pieces where the load aligns with the part's external contour, forging-then-machining wins on cost and on structural performance. For low-stress parts, or parts below 500 pieces, or parts with complex internal features, full CNC from solid wins. A shop that runs both processes is the one that picks the right path per part; one that runs only one process is the one that pushes the wrong path on every part that does not fit it.

The hybrid strategy in practice — when to forge-and-machine

The hybrid forge-and-machine strategy is the one most buyers overlook because it requires a supplier who can both forge and machine, or who can subcontract the forging with in-house post-machining. The strategy is simple: forge the rough geometry to near-net-shape, machine only the precision features. The savings come from three places. First, material: a forged blank uses 30-50 percent less material than full CNC from solid on a part with significant internal pockets or undercuts. Second, cycle time: a forged blank requires 20-40 percent of the machining time of full CNC because the bulk of the material is already removed. Third, tooling wear: a forged blank cuts less material, which means the cutting tools last longer and the per-part tooling cost drops by 40-60 percent. On a 1,500-piece run of a complex steel part, the savings add up to 35-55 percent of the full-CNC cost.

The part classes where the hybrid wins are specific: connecting rods, gears, shafts with flanges, housings with thick walls and a few precision features, structural brackets with high load and one or two mating surfaces. The common thread is that the bulk of the part is structural (carries load) and a small fraction of the features is precision (mating, sealing, threaded). On these parts, forging the bulk and machining the precision features captures both the structural advantage of forged grain flow and the dimensional accuracy of CNC milling. On parts where the bulk is precision features (a manifold with many precision bores), the hybrid loses because the post-machining volume approaches full-CNC volume and the forging cost is added on top.

The supplier selection is the constraint. A pure forging shop cannot do the post-machining; a pure CNC shop cannot do the forging. The supplier who can do both is either an integrated forge-and-machine shop (rare, usually for automotive tier-1 work) or a CNC shop with a stable forging subcontractor (more common, requires process control on both ends). If you need the hybrid path, you should ask three questions: can the supplier forge, can it machine, can it do both under one roof or under a documented subcontract? A supplier who answers yes to all three is one whose hybrid quote holds; one who answers yes to only one is one whose hybrid quote is fiction.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM A484/A484M-24 — Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings
  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements