Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Brass CNC Precision Machining

Brass CNC Precision Machining — Titanium is not "titanium but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure. Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Titanium is not "titanium but harder" — it fails in a specific way, and the process has to be built around that failure mode rather than around a generic setup.

The short version
  • Exports to Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa — based in China, serving customers worldwide.
  • Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating as Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory, established 2005.
  • Titanium: Titanium cuts at a low speed not because it is hard but because it is a poor conductor and chemically reactive at cutting temperature.
  • Grades in regular use: Grade 2 commercially pure for corrosion and formability, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) for the strength-to-weight ratio that drives aerospace and medical use.
  • Incoming stock is verified against the mill certificate before it is cut.

Why titanium needs its own process

Titanium cuts at a low speed not because it is hard but because it is a poor conductor and chemically reactive at cutting temperature. Heat concentrates in the tool tip rather than the chip, and at temperature the alloy tends to weld to the cutting edge, which is what destroys tools. The response is low cutting speed, high feed, sharp tools, and generous, well-directed coolant, the opposite of the intuition built up on aluminium.

Material cost and tool cost are both high, so the biggest lever on price is design — removing unnecessary pocket depth can cut cycle time more than any process change.

Which entity is responsible for the work?

Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005).

Which titanium grades are used, and why?

Commercially pure grades and ti-6al-4v (grade 5) are the grades that come up in practice. Grade 2 commercially pure for corrosion and formability, Grade 5 (Ti-6Al-4V) for the strength-to-weight ratio that drives aerospace and medical use.

Your grade selection is usually settled by the service environment — corrosion, strength, or temperature — and only then by machinability. If you choose on machinability first, your part meets the drawing and fails in service.

How titanium moves after the cut

Brass component machined on a CNC machining center, with the workpiece clamped in a precision vise.

The low modulus means a titanium part deflects more under the same cutting force than steel, so thin features need support or a reduced depth of cut. Thermal expansion is low, which helps once the part is finished and cool.

The general rule for your part is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature.

What finishing and surface treatment apply to titanium?

As-machined finishes are usually acceptable; where an anodised or bead-blasted surface is specified, the machining allowance must account for it.

You specify finishing on the drawing, not assume it at the end. Where a coating adds thickness, threaded and press-fit features need the allowance stated, because a coating applied after inspection changes the fit.

Tool consumption and cycle time on titanium

Heat concentrates in the tool tip rather than the chip, and at temperature the alloy tends to weld to the cutting edge, which is what destroys tools.

The lever that matters most for you is usually design rather than process: pocket depth, corner radius, and wall thickness change cycle time more than any tooling choice, because they determine the tool that can be used and therefore how much material can be removed per minute.

Three things that change the price without changing the part

Because titanium is cut slowly, cycle time is dominated by the volume of material removed. The highest-value design change on a titanium part is usually removing stock that does nothing: thinner webs, shallower pockets, and fewer deep features. Tool consumption follows the same logic, so the saving appears twice.

This should come up when quoting, before any metal is cut, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.

Tolerance, and the instrument behind it

Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. A tolerance is only worth as much as the instrument that verifies it, so the floor runs 20+ inspection instruments alongside the machines, CMM for dimensional and true position, vision and profile instruments for surface and geometry, hardness testers and coating gauges for heat treatment and plating, and XRF for incoming material composition against the mill certificate.

The rule that matters on a drawing is that a tolerance is held by the process, not by the machine. Where a feature is tight, the finishing pass is separated from roughing, the part is allowed to stabilise, and the measurement is taken at a controlled temperature, a part measured warm is not the part the customer receives.

How much capacity sits behind it?

a floor of 100-plus machines with depth in every relevant family — 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.

Which standards the plant is certified to

Three certificates, each with a number you can check with the registrar: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En), IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En), and ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En).

The IATF 16949 certificate excludes clause 8.3 (product design). That is normal for a build-to-print manufacturer and it is stated here rather than left for an auditor to discover: the shop builds to the design you supply, it does not originate the design.

Brass CNC precision — the machinability and conductivity discipline

Brass is the most machinable metal in common use (C36000 at 100 percent machinability rating per ASM), and carries electrical/thermal conductivity (28 percent IACS for C36000) and corrosion resistance. Application: electrical contacts, terminal blocks, fittings, decorative hardware, plumbing. The tolerance: brass holds ±0.002 mm on turned (chip breaks clean, surface Ra 0.4-0.8 µm), ±0.003 mm on milled, ±0.05 mm on general. The Cpk on brass is typically higher than on steel (chip formation more predictable). The cost: brass $6-10/kg (mid-range); per-part cost lower than steel (cycle 30-50 percent faster). Material: C36000 (free-machining, 100 percent), C26000 (cartridge brass, 70/30 Cu/Zn), C46400 (naval brass, marine corrosion).

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C inspection room, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

Brass finishing and surface treatment

Brass CNC precision parts often need a finish treatment for corrosion resistance, cosmetic appearance, or function. The treatments: (1) raw brass (C36000 machines to a bright finish, no treatment needed for indoor use); (2) clear chromate (MIL-DTL-5541 Type II, a thin protective layer); (3) yellow chromate (higher corrosion resistance); (4) nickel plate (cosmetic, 1-5 µm); (5) tin plate (food-grade, solderable); (6) black oxide (cosmetic, minimal dimensional change). The dimensional change: chromate adds 0.002-0.005 mm; nickel plate adds 2-5 µm per side; tin plate adds 1-3 µm per side; black oxide adds negligible. You should specify the plate thickness and the dimensional tolerance on plated surfaces (the plate is on top of the machined tolerance, not inside it). The food-grade compliance: brass for potable water (NSF/ANSI 61) uses lead-free C36000-led.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

Brass alloy selection for fittings — the C36000/C36000-led/C37700 matrix

Brass fitting selection runs on three alloys: C36000 (free-machining brass, 100 percent machinability rating, the standard for turned fittings), C36000-led (lead-free variant for potable water, 85 percent machinability, the standard for NSF/ANSI 61 compliance), C37700 (forged brass, 80 percent machinability, the standard for high-strength forged fittings). you should specify the alloy based on the application; the default "brass" leaves the choice to the shop. The tolerance decision: C36000 holds ±0.002 mm on turned features (the chip breaks clean, surface Ra 0.4-0.8 µm), ±0.003 mm on milled, ±0.05 mm on general. C36000-led holds 10-20 percent wider; C37700 holds 20-30 percent wider.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ask the four questions before you commit

Registration number, machine depth, certificate numbers, and a walk of the floor. Contact Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or +86 13126536955, on-site and video audits are welcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

How is material traceability maintained?

Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.

Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?

A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a floor of 100-plus machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.

Does titanium cost more to machine than aluminium?

Usually yes, and the reason differs by material: for titanium it is cutting speed and tool consumption, for stainless it is cycle time and work-hardening management. The lever that matters most is usually design depth rather than process choice.

Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?

No — clause 8.3 (product design) is excluded. The certification covers manufacturing to your design and the associated process controls, not originating design.

What files do you need for a quote?

Send a 3D model (STEP or IGES) plus a 2D drawing that names the tolerances, surface finishes, material spec and any inspection or certification needs. The drawing is the contract; the model alone typically leaves the tolerance scheme open.

Can you work to ASME Y14.5 as well as ISO?

Yes. Both geometric dimensioning conventions are used. The important thing is that the drawing states which one applies, because the same symbol can mean different things under the two standards.

Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?

On repeat orders, a forecast lets the shop hold material and, where justified, dedicated fixturing in readiness. It is a commercial arrangement rather than a standard term, worth raising at order two rather than order one.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B348/B348M-21 — Standard Specification for Titanium and Titanium Alloy Bars and Billets
  • ASTM B209/B209M-21 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Sheet and Plate
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements