Zhuohang Precision Machining FactoryCNC Precision Machining

Precision CNC tooling

Precision CNC turning centre workshop at the Zhuohang machining facility.

Precision CNC tooling — Tolerances: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning — ISO 9001 / IATF 16949 verified.

Practical, honest guidance for specifying and sourcing precision cnc tooling — written for you, not the brochure.

Defining Precision CNC Tooling for CNC Precision Machining

Standard CNC work holds features to about ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) (0.0002 in) on a capable 3- or 5-axis center, with ±0.002 mm achievable on critical features via grinding or wire EDM. General dimensions usually default to ISO 2768-f (fine) or m (medium) unless you call out tighter. Surface finish from cutting runs Ra 0.8–3.2 µm; fine finishing and grinding reach Ra 0.4 µm or better.

For production, ask for a process capability target: Cpk ≥ 1.33 in production on general characteristics and on key/safety characteristics, with Ppk ≥ 1.67 at the initial study. A supplier who cannot state a Cpk number is telling you they are not running a controlled process.

CharacteristicTypical capabilityWhat it costs you
Standard mill / turn features±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning)Baseline; little premium at volume
Critical features (grind / wire EDM)±0.002 mmExtra operation + inspection
General dimensions (default)ISO 2768-f / mFree — leave unspecified unless functional
As-machined surfaceRa 0.8–3.2 µmFine for most mates
Finished / groundRa 0.4 µm or betterNeeded for seals / slides

The single most expensive habit in CNC sourcing is tightening tolerances by default. Every call-out you do not need is an inspection step and a scrap risk the shop must price in. Tighten only the surfaces that mate, seal or bear load, and leave the rest at ISO 2768.

Process & Equipment Options

On precision cnc tooling, your interest is practical: what does this mean for cost, lead time and risk on your part? The honest answer depends on geometry and volume, not on a slogan. A capable shop states the trade-off plainly, which process reaches your features in the fewest setups, holds your true tolerances, and scales to your quantity.

Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory approaches every inquiry from that angle: 100+ CNC machines, ISO 9001:2015 · IATF 16949:2016 · ISO 14001:2015, and a single engineering contact so the answer does not get lost between sales and the floor.

Quality Control and Inspection

Design for manufacturability is where part cost is won or lost. The principles are boring and non-negotiable:

Good DFM is not about dumbing the design down — it is about spending tolerance and features only where the product actually needs them.

Cost and Lead-Time Drivers

Quoting precision cnc tooling is not like quoting a catalog part. The number moves with material, complexity, tolerance, finish, volume and how clean your drawing is. A few levers dominate, and naming them is how you get a real quote fast:

To get a real number fast: send a STEP file, the material grade, the three tightest tolerances, finish, quantity and target date. Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory turns clean RFQs around quickly because the estimator is not reconstructing your intent from a JPEG.

A Practical RFQ Checklist

A clean RFQ is the cheapest insurance in CNC sourcing. Send:

Common drawing traps that cost you money:

Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory reviews drawings for manufacturability before quoting — if a tolerance is needlessly tight or a corner impossible to cut, you will hear about it up front, not at rejection.

Talk to Our Engineering Team

Before you send the RFQ, run this five-point check:

A 10-minute checklist pass typically removes the ambiguities that cause 80% of sourcing delays.

How to decide: a practical framework for precision CNC tooling

When the spec sheet is ambiguous, fall back to this four-step loop. It is how a disciplined shop quotes, and how you should evaluate the quote:

  1. Function first. List what the part must do — align, seal, bear load, dissipate heat. Every tolerance ties to one of these or it is optional.
  2. Pick the simplest process that holds true tolerance. 3-axis before 4-axis before 5-axis; turn before mill-turn; machining before EDM. Each step up is a cost you must justify on the drawing.
  3. Name the material by grade, not family. '6061-T6' not 'aluminum'; '316L' not 'stainless'. The grade sets machinability, certs and price.
  4. Demand evidence of control. Cpk targets, FAI reports, mill certs. If the shop cannot produce them, the low price is borrowing against your shipment.

Run this loop before you ask for a quote and you will write a better RFQ, get a tighter number, and bore the right supplier.

An illustrative scenario

To make the trade-offs concrete, consider a representative part — a 200 × 150 × 20 mm aluminum bracket with six M5 bosses on one face and two precision slots on an adjacent face, called out at ±0.05 mm. The thinking is generic and mechanism-based; it is not a specific customer job:

The lesson: tolerance drives process choice, not the other way round. Write the loosest tolerance that still functions and you usually get the cheapest capable process for free.

A ready-to-send RFQ snippet for precision CNC tooling

Copy this into your inquiry and fill the brackets. A complete RFQ is the difference between a real quote in 24 hours and a guess in a week:

Subject: RFQ — precision cnc tooling

1. Part: [name] | Qty: [prototype / N pcs]
2. Model: [STEP/IGES attached] + 2D drawing with dims & tolerances
3. Material: [grade+temper, e.g. 6061-T6] | Certs: [EN 10204 3.1 / RoHS / none]
4. Critical tol: [3 tightest, e.g. ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) slots] | GD&T: [list]
5. Finish: [Ra, anodize/plating, faces]
6. Target date: [ ] | FAI/PPAP: [required / not]

Send to Felipe Iglesias — [email protected]

Suppliers quote the drawing, not the keyword. The more precise the brief, the less the shop charges to de-risk it.

Precision CNC tooling — the insert and end mill matrix

Precision CNC tooling runs on the part's material and feature geometry. Face mill (50-100 mm diameter, 4-6 inserts): for facing, removes 1-3 mm per pass at 500-1000 mm/min. End mill (6-20 mm, 2-4 flutes, carbide): for pockets, slots, walls, removes 0.5-2 mm per pass at 200-500 mm/min. Ball mill (2-10 mm, 2-4 flutes): for 3D contours, removes 0.1-0.5 mm per pass at 100-300 mm/min. Drill (1-20 mm, carbide or HSS-coated): for holes, peck drill at 0.1-0.5 mm per peck. The tolerance payoff: a sharp face mill holds flatness 0.025 mm and Ra 0.8-1.6 µm; an end mill holds ±0.003 mm on walls; a ball mill holds ±0.05 mm on 3D contours; a drill holds ±0.05 mm on position. The tool-life discipline: each insert's life is documented (minutes of cut, parts per insert), changed at scheduled life. The wrong tool for the feature produces a part that does not meet the drawing.

The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C inspection room, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.

What this shop actually runs

If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:

  • 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
  • 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
  • Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
  • CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
  • Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
  • Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
  • Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.

Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.

Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).

Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.

Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.

Ready to move from estimate to part? Send your drawing to Felipe Iglesias at [email protected] or reach +86 131 2653 6955. See your resource center at Resources for RFQ checklists, tolerance guides and material quick-reference — built to save you a wrong turn before you cut metal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does precision cnc tooling mean in practice?

In short, It is producing a physical part to a digital model on computer-controlled machine tools, where the real value is repeatable accuracy — the same part, same dimensions, lot after lot. Your question is which configuration reaches the features in the fewest setups.

What tolerance can I realistically expect?

In short, About ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning) on standard features, with ±0.002 mm (grind / wire EDM on critical features). General dimensions default to ISO 2768 unless tighter is called out.

Which material should I choose?

Driven by the application: aluminum 6061-T6 for general lightweight structure, 7075-T6 or titanium where strength rules, stainless 316L for corrosion, brass for easy precision. Name the grade and temper in the RFQ; 'metal' is not a spec.

Standards referenced on this page

  • ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
  • ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
  • ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements