- ISO 9001:2015 / IATF 16949:2016 / ISO 14001:2015, certificate numbers published and verifiable.
- Build-to-print work: the plant cuts to your design and reports against your drawing.
- A subtractive process: the finished part is the model minus everything the cutter removed.
- Cost is decided at the manufacturability review, before the first chip.
- No minimum order — prototype and production run on the same machines.
How does the work actually move through the shop?
The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, programming and offline verification, fixturing, roughing, finishing, inspection, and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the expensive ones are the first and the last.
Cutting is usually the shortest part of the calendar time. Queue position, fixture design, and inspection documentation account for most of the lead, which is why asking for the first-article date and the repeat date separately gives a truer picture than a single lead-time number.
The sequence behind a finished part
The sequence is quoting and manufacturability review, then programming and offline verification, then fixturing, then roughing, then finishing, then inspection and first-article reporting. Each stage has a way to fail, and the costly failures sit at the start and the end.
The manufacturability review is where cost is actually decided. A pocket depth reduced by a few millimetres, or an internal corner radius opened from 1 mm to 3 mm, can cut cycle time more than any change of machine, because it changes the tool that can be used, and a stiffer tool removes more material per minute.
The cost structure of CNC precision machining
Cost is driven by setup time amortised over quantity, cycle time, material and tooling, inspection labour, and the risk premium on the tolerance. On a prototype the setup dominates; on a production run the cycle time does. That is why a per-part price without a quantity is not a price.
The driver buyers most often underestimate is inspection. A drawing that calls out twenty dimensions has a different inspection cost from one that calls out five. And a first-article report is a real document that has to be written.
What fails on this process, and when

The failures that cost money are not crashes — they are the quiet ones: a tolerance held on the machine but lost in a later operation, a revision built from a superseded drawing, and a surface finish callout that meant something different in another standard.
Each has a cheap control. Datum structure is reviewed at quote stage; the revision is confirmed in writing on the order acknowledgement; the drawing standard is confirmed when the files arrive. None of these controls cost anything, which is what makes their absence inexcusable.
Four questions that expose a CNC precision machining reseller
These four checks cost nothing and can be run before any commitment.
- Can they name the registration number? Ours is 91441900MA4UWT6X39, check it in the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System.
- Do they name machine families and counts? A manufacturer lists models; a reseller recycles stock photos.
- Are the certificate numbers verifiable? Real ISO/IATF certificates carry numbers you can confirm with the registrar.
- Can you walk the floor? On-site and video audits are welcome at the Dongguan address.
What design decisions move the cost on CNC precision machining?
Three design decisions drive most of the cost on a machined part: internal corner radii matched to a real cutter diameter, cavity depth kept within about four times the tool diameter, and a general tolerance on every feature that does not mate. Each one changes the tool that can be used, and the tool determines how much material can be removed per minute, which is why these matter more than any process selection.
This is cheaper to settle at quote time than once parts already exist, because the changes are usually trivial on the drawing and significant on the machine.
What is the certification position?
ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 (excluding clause 8.3 product design), and ISO 14001:2015, each with a certificate number verifiable with the registrar.
Specifying tolerance without paying for it twice
Milling and turning hold ±0.003 mm (milling) / ±0.002 mm (turning); precision grinding and wire EDM hold ±0.002 mm. Those are process capabilities, not defaults — a drawing does not need every dimension at the limit, and specifying tighter than the function requires is the single most common driver of unnecessary cost on a machined part.
The practical approach is to mark the features that matter and leave the rest to a general tolerance. A drawing with three tight dimensions and a general note is cheaper to make and easier to inspect than one with thirty tight dimensions, and it usually performs identically in service.
Defining CNC precision machining in practical terms
Cnc precision machining is a subtractive process: a rotating cutter removes material from a solid block or bar under numerical control, following a toolpath generated from a 3D model. The part that comes off the machine is the model, minus everything the cutter removed.
The distinction that matters commercially is between having the capability and having the depth. A plant with one machine in a family can make the part; a plant with twenty can make it on the week you need it, and re-route it when something breaks.
What identifies the legal entity behind the machines?
The legal entity behind this site is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd, founded 2005 and registered in China under Social Credit Code 91441900MA4UWT6X39, marketing under the name Zhuohang Precision Machining Factory. Its registered and production address is No. 8, Shuibian Songyuan Road, Hengli Town, Dongguan, Guangdong, China 523470.
Use the National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and the 18-character code to verify a Chinese manufacturer. Trading companies can produce a business licence too, yet the scope reads trading rather than manufacturing and the address is an office, not a plant.
How much capacity sits behind it?
a hundred-odd machines with depth in every relevant family. 50+ three-axis, 20+ four-axis, 20+ five-axis, 25+ turning centres, plus Swiss-type, grinding, and wire EDM.
The end-to-end CNC precision workflow — from RFQ to ship
The CNC precision workflow runs through eight stages. Stage 1 — Quote (4-8 hours): the shop receives the 3D model plus 2D drawing, runs a DFM check, returns a quote with NRE, unit price, material, lead-time, the gauge R&R note. Stage 2 — Material (0-2 days): stock material on the shelf; specialty alloys 1-2 days. Stage 3 — Fixture (0-2 days): a vise with soft jaws 0 days; a purpose-built fixture 1-2 days. Stage 4 — Programming (4-12 hours): 3-axis 2-4 hours; 5-axis 4-8 hours; Swiss-type 6-12 hours. Stage 5 — Setup and FAI (4-8 hours): the setter loads, sets datums, runs the first piece. The inspector measures every dimension on a Hexagon CMM at 10:1 in a 20 ±1 °C room. The FAI is the bottleneck on a precision prototype. Stage 6 — Production (1-4 hours per piece): cycle time by material — aluminum 15-30 min, stainless 1-2 hours, titanium 2-4 hours. Stage 7 — Final inspection (2-4 hours): CMM every piece, material certs and heat-lot traceability attached. Stage 8 — Packing and ship (2-6 hours plus 3-5 days freight): rust preventative, shock protection, documentation package. Air freight $4-7/kg on 30 kg.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines including Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 5-axis, INTEGREX I-250H S mill-turn, TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III, STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 Swiss-types, Hexagon CMM with 10:1 measurement-to-tolerance per ANSI B89, temperature-controlled inspection room at 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En design clause 8.3 excluded, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, ±0.002 mm grinding, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
The quoting workflow — what happens between RFQ and quote
The CNC precision quoting workflow runs on five steps. (1) Receive the RFQ (3D model plus 2D drawing); the shop's intake verifies the model's geometry, the drawing's tolerance scheme (ASME Y14.5 or ISO 1101), and the material specification. (2) DFM check (1-2 hours): tolerance feasibility (can the machine hold the band?), fixture strategy (vise or fixture?), gauge selection (which CMM probe?). (3) Programming estimate (1-4 hours): the CAM time, the cycle time, the tool list. (4) Material quote (0-1 hour): stock or specialty, the mill's price and lead. (5) Quote assembly (1-2 hours): NRE, unit price, material, lead-time, the gauge R&R note. The honesty receipts: a shop that returns the quote in 4 hours with the gauge R&R note is one whose quote is anchored to the part; one that returns in 2 hours without the gauge note is one whose quote is a number without the discipline behind it.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm floor, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM with 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance: ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Contact: Felipe Iglesias, +86 13126536955, [email protected], PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
The quoting workflow — what happens between RFQ and quote
The CNC precision quoting workflow runs on five steps. (1) Receive the RFQ (3D model plus 2D drawing); the shop's intake verifies the model's geometry, the drawing's tolerance scheme (ASME Y14.5 or ISO 1101), and the material specification. (2) DFM check (1-2 hours): tolerance feasibility, fixture strategy, gauge selection. (3) Programming estimate (1-4 hours): the CAM time, the cycle time, the tool list. (4) Material quote (0-1 hour): stock or specialty, the mill's price and lead. (5) Quote assembly (1-2 hours): NRE, unit price, material, lead-time, the gauge R&R note. The honesty receipts: a shop that returns the quote in 4 hours with the gauge R&R note is one whose quote is anchored to the part; one that returns in 2 hours without the gauge note is one whose quote is a number without the discipline behind it.
The shop: Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, established 2005, 6,800 sqm, 100+ staff, 100+ machines, Mazak VARIAXIS I-600, INTEGREX I-250H S, TSUGAMI B0206-III, STAR SR-32J Type N, Citizen Cincom A20-3F7, Hexagon CMM 10:1, 20 ±1 °C, ISO 9001:2015 116024/A/0001/UK/En, IATF 16949:2016 131941/A/0001/SM/En, ISO 14001:2015 116024/B/0001/UK/En). Tolerance ±0.003 mm milling, ±0.002 mm turning, Ppk ≥1.67, Cpk ≥1.33. Felipe Iglesias +86 13126536955 [email protected] PT/EN/FR/ES/ZH/JP.
What this shop actually runs
If you ask for capability evidence, you deserve a specific answer. This facility operates 100+ CNC machines across 6,800 m2 in Dongguan, China, staffed by 100+ people. The machines, listed by category:
- 5-axis machining centres (10+) - Mazak VARIAXIS I-600 (510/910/510 mm travel, 12,000 rpm, 22 kW, 71.6 N·m, 30-tool BT40) and Mazak INTEGREX I-250H S (B-axis 0.0001°, 24 kW, 124 N·m, 38-tool HSK-A63). Intended for compound-angle parts, single-setup multi-face prismatic work, and aerospace fittings where datum transfer loss is unacceptable.
- 3-axis / 4-axis machining centres (50+) - Brother SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N (10,000 rpm, 14/21-tool ATC, 0.7 s tool-to-tool, Z-axis 2.2 G) and Mazak VCE-430A L / VCE-570C L (10,000 rpm, 118 N·m, 24-tool ATC). Intended for prismatic parts, plates, brackets, housings.
- Swiss-type turning centres (10+) - Citizen Cincom A20-3F7 (Φ20 mm, 10,000 rpm), TSUGAMI B0206-III / B0205-III (Φ20 mm, 0.1 µm), STAR SR-32JII / SR-32J Type N (Φ32 mm, 8,000 rpm). Intended for long, slender rotational parts at ±0.002 mm.
- CNC turning centres (20+) - HEADMAN T70M/1250 (720 mm swing, 117 mm bore, 3,000 rpm, BMT75 12-station turret). Intended for shafts, bushings, flanges up to ±0.002 mm.
- Wire EDM (5+) - Sodick AQ535L (550/350/300 mm travel, ±20° taper, 800 kg workpiece). Intended for hardened tool steel, internal splines, sharp internal corners that milling cannot reach.
- Inspection: Hexagon CMM + 20+ gauges - Hexagon CMM for coordinate measurement, plus vision system, profilometer, hardness tester, coating thickness gauge, XRF for material verification. The 10:1 rule (gauge 10x more accurate than the band) is applied to every feature.
- Machine highlights - VARIAXIS I-600: one-setup multi-face 5-axis + MAZA-CHECK auto-calibration; INTEGREX I-250H S: DONE-IN-ONE mill-turn, B-axis 0.0001° + Ai thermal shield; SPEEDIO S500Z2N / S700Z2N: Z-axis 2.2 G + 0.7 s ATC; Swiss-type: guide-bush switchable + 0.1 µm resolution.
Tolerance bands: ±0.003 mm milled, ±0.002 mm turned, ±0.002 mm ground or wire-cut. Capability indices: Ppk >= 1.67 at the initial study; Cpk >= 1.33 ongoing in production.
Certifications: ISO 9001:2015 (116024/A/0001/UK/En) · IATF 16949:2016 (131941/A/0001/SM/En, design clause 8.3 excluded) · ISO 14001:2015 (116024/B/0001/UK/En), held by Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (USCC 91441900MA4UWT6X39, since 2005).
Service area: we supply Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom in Europe; Brazil, Canada, Mexico and the United States in the Americas; China, Israel, Japan, Singapore and Sri Lanka in Asia; Australia and New Zealand in Oceania; and South Africa in Africa, with worldwide delivery from China.
Contact: Felipe Iglesias, [email protected], +86 13126536955.
Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read
Upload your model for a quote, or arrange a factory audit with [email protected] or +86 13126536955. Ask for Felipe Iglesias.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do you hold stock or consignment for repeat orders?
On repeat orders, a forecast lets the shop hold material and, where justified, dedicated fixturing in readiness. It is a commercial arrangement rather than a standard term, worth raising at order two rather than order one.
Is your IATF 16949 certificate valid for design work?
No — clause 8.3 (product design) is excluded. The certification covers manufacturing to your design and the associated process controls, not originating design.
How long does cnc precision machining take?
Lead time is driven less by cutting time than by queue position, fixture design, and inspection. A part that needs a purpose-built fixture has a longer first-article lead and a much shorter repeat lead, which is worth asking about separately.
What is the difference between cnc precision machining and similar process?
The practical difference is usually the number of setups and the resulting tolerance stack. Fewer setups means fewer datum transfers, and that is what determines whether a geometric relationship holds.
How is an engineering change handled mid-production?
The change is documented against a revision, the affected parts in process are identified, and the revised drawing is confirmed in writing before work restarts. The important part is that the revision in force at any moment is a single, written one.
How is material traceability maintained?
Incoming stock is checked against the mill certificate — composition by XRF, hardness where specified — and traceability is held per heat or per batch as the certificate defines it.
Are you a manufacturer or a trading company?
A manufacturer. The legal entity is Dongguan Zhuohang Ltd (Registration No. 91441900MA4UWT6X39), operating a 6,800 m² facility with a hundred-odd machines and 100+ staff in Dongguan. Factory visits are welcome.
Standards referenced on this page
- ASTM A582/A582M-12 — Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless Steel Bars
- ASTM B211/B211M-19 — Standard Specification for Aluminum-Alloy Rolled or Cold Finished Bar, Rod, and Wire
- ISO 9001 — Quality management systems — Requirements
